question-icon

Suggest treatment to cure bruises on arms and legs caused after taking Warfarin

default
Posted on Fri, 1 Aug 2014
Question: my dad has been taking warfrin 4 many yrs & now has had bruses that haven't cleared up for over a year & half...is there any vitiams or lotins that he can take or use to help heal them? they r almost black &cover his arms & alot of his legs
doctor
Answered by Dr. Meher Lakshmi Konatam (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
hot fomentation would help

Detailed Answer:
You haven't mentioned why your dad has been taking warfarin. Remember patients on oral anticoagulants require strict monitoring of PT/INR, else they might land in bleeding.

Coming to your question, vitamin K is warfarin antagonist. But it wouldn't help in bleeding that has already occurred. So no vitamins would really help him.

Hot fomentation increase blood flow and hasten the absorption of blood pigments. The best remedy to hasten recovery is to apply hot fomentation.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Meher Lakshmi Konatam (32 hours later)
My dad had heart attack @ 48 yrs & last Sept had triple bi pass, a valve replacement & valve repair. Now when you say hot compresses can he use heating pad? And how many times a day & for how long each time?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Meher Lakshmi Konatam (4 days later)
Brief Answer:
Four to five times a day

Detailed Answer:
Hi again

Hot fomentation is not medication to have prescribed dose. Usually patients use it for four to five times a day, each time for 10 to 15min. It hurts if used for long duration.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Meher Lakshmi Konatam

Oncologist

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 292 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment to cure bruises on arms and legs caused after taking Warfarin

Brief Answer: hot fomentation would help Detailed Answer: You haven't mentioned why your dad has been taking warfarin. Remember patients on oral anticoagulants require strict monitoring of PT/INR, else they might land in bleeding. Coming to your question, vitamin K is warfarin antagonist. But it wouldn't help in bleeding that has already occurred. So no vitamins would really help him. Hot fomentation increase blood flow and hasten the absorption of blood pigments. The best remedy to hasten recovery is to apply hot fomentation. Regards