Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps

137 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Suggest treatment pain due to gallbladder stone

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Klerida Shehu

Gastroenterologist

Practicing since :2006

Answered : 2227 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 18 Aug 2014 in Abdominal Pain
Question: I had to be admitted to the hospital b/c of severe, I thought, gas pain that would not go away. An ultrasound was done and a stone of 1.3cm was found in my gallbladder. I have been having this problem for about 5 years and would take pepto bismol and the pain would eventually go away, I always felt nauseated and constipated and this always happened in the middle of night. This time it wouldn't stop. I was reluctant to have surgery. My surgeon scheduled a nuclear test to be done on gallbladder. It came back as a normal functionally gallbladder. Since that time I have had 3 more severe attacks that last anywhere from 3-5 hours, always in the middle of the night. I am scheduled for surgery on July 30, but am afraid this may not be the problem. Why would the ultrasound show a 1.3 cm stone and the nuclear test show a normally functioning gallbladder? I really don't know what to do. I am afraid if I don't have it out I may develop pancreatitas or get a stone stuck in the duct. right now they say the stone is in the neck of the gallbladder and apparently it can move in and out of the neck, thus relieving the pain.

doctor
Answered by Dr. Klerida Shehu 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
Echo endoscopy to rule out choledocus microcalculi

Detailed Answer:
Hi there,

I am sorry for the situation you are in!

I have gone through your medical history and understood your concerns.

I think surgery is necessary although everything is ok with your cholecyst. My suspects are over cholesterol content of bile.

Before intervention, I advise to:
- run echoendoscopy and/or MRI to rule out possible microcalculi in choledocus

It is true that pancreatitis is often associated with cholectyst problems, even after surgery is done. I advise to start taking biliary acids to dilute bile after intervention to prevent biliary stones onset.

If after examinations, no microcalculi are present, then, abdominal laparoscopy is recommended.

Hope it helped! Good luck with your intervention!
Dr.Klerida
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Medical Topics ,  

Recent questions on  MRI

doctor1 MD

I had a mri scan on my lower back but they saw a shadow on my liver.wich I don't feel a constant pain in the liver area but I can feel a small lump there that seems to pull a bit when I move,and it aches there when I sit down some times and I am scared of what it might be

doctor1 MD

I have an ache in my calf that started last evening. I injured the knee on the same leg two months ago, had an MRI, have a torn meniscus. Was going to have a surgery but decided to wait as it was getting better. But last night the calf started aching and I wonder if it is related or could i have a blood clot?

doctor1 MD

I was recently told I have empty sella found on a MRI. Also found low testosterone. I feel very fatiuged and can't handle stress very well. This has been going on for 3 to 5 years. Could I have a pituitary problem affecting other hormones such as cortisol. Thanks Jim C.

doctor1 MD

Can HCG cause tumors on your liver? I went on the HCG diet for 43 days FEB. 2010. Went in for a ct scan for something unrelated and they found a growth on my liver. The size of a large orange. The doctor does feel that it has been there for a long time. Just wondering if the HCG could have made it bigger. I am getting a MRI next week. Hopefully it is not cancerous.

                                                  

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD
