question-icon

Suggest treatment for yellow fluid leaking breast after replacing ruptured breast implant

default
Posted on Tue, 19 May 2015
Question: i had a gram stain culture done because I have a surgical incision under the breast that has not healed in over 4 months. I had an ruptured breast implant replaced, then had to have it removed shortly after, because the incision didn't heal. The doctor suspected that bacteria had begun to colonize in the breast tissue because the incision had been open for several weeks and advised me to have it removed. The incision has still not healed and that is after more than two and a half more months. There is yellow fluid leaking from the breast and it often a yellow stingy like fluid forms when it's not leaking to the point it drips. I went to my primary doctor instead of my cosmetic surgeon to get another opinion. She cultured the incision because she said it was pus leaking from the breast and that there is no possibility the incision would heal itself, as the other dr. had advised me. My physician did a gram stain test. The results said no bacteria was present; however, the results also showed that "rare white blood cells were seen." What does the latter mean?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Hari Charan Perigela (52 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
It indicates infection.

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Rare white blood cells indicate Infection, not due to routine bacteria, but due to rare ones.
Personally, I found incisions infected with rare bacteria like Mycobacteria species.You also should get tested for these rare bacteria. Acid fast staining is one option which detects these type of bacteria.
Pending Culture report, I prescribe Antibiotic like Clindamycin capsule 600mg thrice daily along with Linezolid tablet to my patients with similar complaints.
Thorough debridement of the wound, regular dressing should be done.
Suturing should be done only after the discharge has stopped completely.
Hope I answered your query. If you have any questions, I will clarify further.
Wish you good health.
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Shanthi.E
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Hari Charan Perigela (6 hours later)
Thank you. This informatkkn is extremely helpful. I also wanted to just follow and see if you believe that the rash that I have been experiencing for over a week could be related to this infection or is it a separate issue together.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Hari Charan Perigela (5 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
The rash has no relation to the infection.

Detailed Answer:
Hi
The rash has no link to the infection.
It looks like a separate skin condition.
Please consult a Dermatologist and get examined clinically .
I saw rash in few individuals who are taking Antibiotics.If you are not taking any Antibiotic, then it is a pure Dermatological problem.
Hope I answered your query.
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Pradeep Vitta
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Hari Charan Perigela

General Surgeon

Practicing since :1995

Answered : 2639 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment for yellow fluid leaking breast after replacing ruptured breast implant

Brief Answer: It indicates infection. Detailed Answer: Hi Rare white blood cells indicate Infection, not due to routine bacteria, but due to rare ones. Personally, I found incisions infected with rare bacteria like Mycobacteria species.You also should get tested for these rare bacteria. Acid fast staining is one option which detects these type of bacteria. Pending Culture report, I prescribe Antibiotic like Clindamycin capsule 600mg thrice daily along with Linezolid tablet to my patients with similar complaints. Thorough debridement of the wound, regular dressing should be done. Suturing should be done only after the discharge has stopped completely. Hope I answered your query. If you have any questions, I will clarify further. Wish you good health. Regards