question-icon

Suggest treatment for yeast infection

default
Posted on Tue, 28 Apr 2015
Question: I think i have a yeast infection
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sree Gouri SR (22 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Please specify

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Thanks for the query.
I understand your concern.
Please specify regarding your problem like where you are having possible yeast infection, what symptoms you are having, did fluconazole work etc, so that I can answer you better.
Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sree Gouri SR (45 hours later)
Hello doctor,

So I got my urine routine done and my urine Ph was 6. Pus cells (WBC) were 1-2 and epithelial cells 2-3
Rest everything was normal and no RBCs even.
I also got a sugar test done so my fasting sugar was 79 and PP sugar was 86 - I hope that's normal too
It all started with a lot of itching back in March and the vagina looking red. I just took care of hygiene and made sure I was clean but didn't bother and after 10 days I started to have hot urine (not burning- just uncomfortably hot and yellow) so I was advised Levomac for a possible UTI
But I wasn't regular with it and got busy so after a week i saw white discharge I took Co2 tabs for 3 days and then I did a spit test in a glass of water and my spit went all the way to the bottom and then next day I stopped co2 and took flucanazole which relieved me completely for two days then my hot pee and watery discharge with sometimes white discharge came back
As of now I have been advised NIFTAS 100 mg twice a day for 7 days
And Canditral 100 mg for twice for 3 days
And the VDM kit which I'm yet to take because I've only taken flucanazole on 4th April --( or is it ok to take the VDM kit today or tomorrow?)
As of now my pee is hot and yellow and discharge is watery and white cheesy tiny bits
I'm washing the area with V wash
And I have XXXXXXX SN cream

Anything else I can do
Do you feel a PAP smear test is required ?
Thanks
Regards
XXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sree Gouri SR (4 hours later)
Brief Answer:
You can follow your doctor's prescription

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Thanks for the query.
I understand your concern.
Your urine analysis and blood sugar levels are normal.
As the symptoms reappeared after fluconazole course and according to your description you may be having mixed vaginal infection.
Now as your doctor prescribed antibiotic and antifungal tablets, possibly your infection can be cured completely.
You can follow the prescription advised by your doctor along with surfazsn cream.
Usually three tablets of VDM kit should be used with in one day as per the description in the pack.
You can take this one day after starting the Niftas and canditral also.
These medicines can treat the possible urinary tract infection also.
Along with these taking plenty of water like 3 to 4 liters per day can decrease urinary symptoms.
Usually to prevent future cross infections, both male and female partners should be treated simultaneously.
So, VDM kit is advisable to male partner also.
One week after completion of treatment you can go for pap smear, to rule out cervical abnormalities.
Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Pradeep Vitta
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sree Gouri SR

OBGYN

Practicing since :2006

Answered : 5839 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment for yeast infection

Brief Answer: Please specify Detailed Answer: Hi, Thanks for the query. I understand your concern. Please specify regarding your problem like where you are having possible yeast infection, what symptoms you are having, did fluconazole work etc, so that I can answer you better. Take care.