question-icon

Suggest treatment for wound on penis head

default
Posted on Sat, 17 Oct 2015
Question: Hello
I have a wound on my penis head. It is on the exit of the urinal canal on the left side. It is like a shell, protecting the soft skin beneath. It doesn't hurt only when I pee.
doctor
Answered by Dr. VINAY KUMAR (6 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Should respond well to locally applied medication

Detailed Answer:
Hi

Welcome to this site!

I am Dr V XXXXXXX a Sr Consultant Dermato-venereologist.
I have seen your pictures and noted your concerns.

Your picture shows a mass of tissue with rough surface on the opening of the urinary hole. This matches closely the description of genital warts which are viral in origin and are contagious.

Here are some must-do things which any patient with such a presentation is supposed to be directed to follow.

1 Not to touch or treat the lesions by oneself

2 Practice abstinence for the period till these are removed.

3 Get blood tests for other venereal conditions done since there is a likelihood of having been infected with another problem as well. The main tests are TPHA, HBsAg, Elisa for HIV.

4 Medications for self use should ideally be avoided as these cause necrosis or tissue damage which might lead to future complications.

5 An experienced person or healthcare provider can apply Podophylline preparation on the lesions with protection of surrounding surfaces which will relieve you of the problem.

6 Follow ups are a must to rule out recurrences.

7 Arrange treatment for partner as well especially if the individual is a regular partner.

If due to any reason, the local application does not yield desired results, RF cauterization can be undertaken.

In my practice, hardly 10% patients need cauterization while most would get well with just local application of Podophylline a few times.

I am sure you will get relief very soon and regain normal health.

Our best wishes, always!


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. VINAY KUMAR (4 hours later)
Hello

Thank you for your answer.

I am now aplying Veregen as a treatment by myself. Is this wrong ? Should I stop doing it?

I took blood tests for STD's and they were negative.

Thank you

doctor
Answered by Dr. VINAY KUMAR (29 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Proper application needs experience

Detailed Answer:
My Dear

welcome with your fresh query!

The locally applied Podophylline needs careful application as to the extent and quantity of applied medicine.
It is highly recommended that only healthcare professional should accomplish this job.

It is good to note that your blood tests were reported negative for infection.

Thanks for conveying positive news.

Best wishes from our team!
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Sonia Raina
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. VINAY KUMAR

Dermatologist

Practicing since :1980

Answered : 480 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment for wound on penis head

Brief Answer: Should respond well to locally applied medication Detailed Answer: Hi Welcome to this site! I am Dr V XXXXXXX a Sr Consultant Dermato-venereologist. I have seen your pictures and noted your concerns. Your picture shows a mass of tissue with rough surface on the opening of the urinary hole. This matches closely the description of genital warts which are viral in origin and are contagious. Here are some must-do things which any patient with such a presentation is supposed to be directed to follow. 1 Not to touch or treat the lesions by oneself 2 Practice abstinence for the period till these are removed. 3 Get blood tests for other venereal conditions done since there is a likelihood of having been infected with another problem as well. The main tests are TPHA, HBsAg, Elisa for HIV. 4 Medications for self use should ideally be avoided as these cause necrosis or tissue damage which might lead to future complications. 5 An experienced person or healthcare provider can apply Podophylline preparation on the lesions with protection of surrounding surfaces which will relieve you of the problem. 6 Follow ups are a must to rule out recurrences. 7 Arrange treatment for partner as well especially if the individual is a regular partner. If due to any reason, the local application does not yield desired results, RF cauterization can be undertaken. In my practice, hardly 10% patients need cauterization while most would get well with just local application of Podophylline a few times. I am sure you will get relief very soon and regain normal health. Our best wishes, always!