question-icon

Suggest treatment for withdrawal symptoms of Zempred

default
Posted on Tue, 29 Dec 2015
Question: i was taking zempred 8 alternately since november 2013 for severe itching on head and slowly to all body due to hair colour allergy.. two and half months back i withdrew zempred 8 and from last two months i am severely suffering from steroid withdrawl symptoms like severe body and joint pain, suicidal thoughts, dizziness, headaches, muscle soreness..etc..pls..pls help and advise what to do.. pls dont say to consult the doctor who prescribed me zempred 8 because besides knowing that i have hair colour alergy, he never stopped me for using hair colour and he treated me as fully professional.. and he called me every 20 days for one and half year and charged 500 rs. on every visit.. but i understood his money mind and stopped to visit him.. pls .. pls help.. will i be fully cured.. though itching is stopped as i stopped using hair colour.. pls help.. i will be obliged.. thanks..regards to good doctors..
doctor
Answered by Dr. Suresh Heijebu (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Antihistamine drugs will help.

Detailed Answer:
Hello, Sir.

I can certainly understand your concerns.

Yes, indeed your are suffering with steroid withdrawal symptoms.

At this point, you need a short course of antihistamine and NSAID antiflammatory drugs.

This will certainly resolve many of your symptoms to a great extent.

II generally prescribe oral pills of Deslor and Viveron for 2 weeks. Please check with your physician if he shares my views and if can prescribe the same to you.

Pertaining to suicidal tendencies, a short course of anxiolytic and andepressant pill like NEXITO forte will be of great help. Kindly check with your physician for prescription.

To conclude it may take around 2 to 3 months for symptoms to resolve with medication.

Post your further queries if any.
Thank you.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Suresh Heijebu (1 hour later)
thanks sir..

pls say the doses(mg) and how to take during the day of Deslor and Viveron.. can these oral pills be taken for long term..?

pls say also the side effects..

all my blood reports are normal..

by gods grace.. diabetes, thyrode, blood pressure and all other reports are normal..
i am also away from smoking, tobaco, alchohal..etc..

thanks..regards


doctor
Answered by Dr. Suresh Heijebu (44 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Relevant dosages suggested

Detailed Answer:
Hello, Sir.

The recommended doses are as follows.

Deslor 10 mg once a day at bedtime.

Tab Pantop 40 mg on empty stomach before breakfast.

Tab Viveron 100 mg once a day after breakfast.

To be taken for initial 2 weeks only.

Not recommended for long-term use.

Further usage is guided by clinical response.

The side effects are minimum except mild sedation with Deslor.

Please cross check with your physician with regards to drug dosages.

Post your further queries if any.

Thank you.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Suresh Heijebu (17 hours later)
Thanks sir..
Pls say what to do after completion the doses you prescribed for two weaks ..as you say symptoms will last in 2 to 3 months.. What medications i have to take if steroid withdrawl symptoms being continue after two weaks..
Sir.. Will i be come out fully 100% from these severe symptoms..
I m very much in fear because by gods grace i never need any medication before this bloody hair colour allergy..

Pls give complete solution as this will be my last follow up with you.. Thanks a lot sir..
doctor
Answered by Dr. Suresh Heijebu (5 hours later)
Brief Answer:
You should be 100% fine gradually.

Detailed Answer:
Hello, Sir.

I can certainly understand your concerns.

Let's first finish up the course for 2 weeks.

Based on your level of improvement, and further courses can be planned.

Once this course is finished, the body will automatically clear up the symptoms gradually in 2 months.

You should be perfectly alright by the end of 2nd month. Don't worry.

Never again take these steroid pills.

Update me of your health status after 2 weeks to decide further course of action.

Thank you.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Suresh Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2010

Answered : 3659 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment for withdrawal symptoms of Zempred

Brief Answer: Antihistamine drugs will help. Detailed Answer: Hello, Sir. I can certainly understand your concerns. Yes, indeed your are suffering with steroid withdrawal symptoms. At this point, you need a short course of antihistamine and NSAID antiflammatory drugs. This will certainly resolve many of your symptoms to a great extent. II generally prescribe oral pills of Deslor and Viveron for 2 weeks. Please check with your physician if he shares my views and if can prescribe the same to you. Pertaining to suicidal tendencies, a short course of anxiolytic and andepressant pill like NEXITO forte will be of great help. Kindly check with your physician for prescription. To conclude it may take around 2 to 3 months for symptoms to resolve with medication. Post your further queries if any. Thank you.