Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
131 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest treatment for withdrawal symptoms of Tramadol

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Matt Wachsman

Addiction Medicine Specialist

Practicing since :1985

Answered : 3600 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 6 Sep 2016 in Elderly Problems
Question: Back in May of 2016, my 94 year old mother, took some Tramadol for leg pain. She might have taken around 15 of those at 50mg over a 3 week period. Her weight would have been in the lower 80's. During that time, and shortly after she stopped taken them, she started acting kind of nutty at times including wanting to die and thinking of killing herself. She has never acted this way her entire life, and also was way out of character for her to talk and act this way. I put her into a nursing home in late XXXXXXX but over the last couple of weeks of seeing her their, she has been acting much more normal, kind of like her old self again,
My question is, could Tramadol have caused her to act this way during this period of time?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Matt Wachsman 24 minutes later
Brief Answer:
In short ryn gosh yes

Detailed Answer:
the main side effects of tramadol are mental...up to and including fatal seizures

the very elderly take time to get back from confusion regardless of cause

so while there are many many causes like urinary infection heart attack seasonal depression and all of these may get better on their own you have to wonder about medicalltllions like tramadol
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Matt Wachsman 14 hours later
yes, your response back was fine with me. On your last sentence, you said that you have to wonder about medicalltllions like tramadol, did you mean medications?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Matt Wachsman 26 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Thank you for your patience.

Detailed Answer:
Yes, certainly medications. At the time of writing I was at a small tablet and the application for this site on a tablet uses very small type and a very small keyboard. I tend to make a lot of typos when not at a screen whose display I can control.

The main point is that thankfully, the change in mental status seems to be temporary. This means it was an illness that is not dementia.

Social interaction and music are helpful in recovery of mental issues (stroke, confusion, or any other alteration in mental state).
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,  
Drug/Medication

Recent questions on  Dementia

doctor1 MD

Hello. My father is 70 and suffers with dementia. It's been progressive,; he also has prostate problems, takes very little solid food, and is fed...

doctor1 MD

My 88 year old mother has late stage dementia and terminal merkel cell carcinoma with a large mass in her groin. We have been caring for her for...

doctor1 MD

I was just informed that my 81 year old father has some sort of narcoleptic syndrome triggered by medications which he has been taking for dementia...

doctor1 MD

My father is 87 years old, and suffers from vascular dementia, in the last few months, things are deteriorating quite rapidly, but for the last...

doctor1 MD

I would like to try Huperzine A for my husband who has early onset dementia . Have you ever suggested this supplement safely to anyone before?

doctor1 MD

What is involved in testing for Alzheimer's?

doctor1 MD

Currently taking Zonegram for migraines, lexapro for mild depression and cymbalta for mild depression a anxiety . along with adderall for years i...