question-icon

Suggest treatment for withdrawal symptoms of Stelazine

default
Posted on Thu, 19 Jul 2018
Question: I stopped taking Stelazine 1mg abruptly after 25 years and am experiencing withdrawal symptons. What do I do now? I am frightened as I read where you do not stop abruptly as I did.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Alexander H. Sheppe (7 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Consultation

Detailed Answer:
Hello, and thanks for your question.

I would resume taking Stelazine 1mg now, and talking with your prescribing doctor about how to taper off carefully. You need to reduce the dose slowly to avoid symptoms of withdrawal. This should be done under the close supervision of a physician. This is the approach I would take.

Dr. Sheppe
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Alexander H. Sheppe

Psychiatrist

Practicing since :2014

Answered : 2238 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment for withdrawal symptoms of Stelazine

Brief Answer: Consultation Detailed Answer: Hello, and thanks for your question. I would resume taking Stelazine 1mg now, and talking with your prescribing doctor about how to taper off carefully. You need to reduce the dose slowly to avoid symptoms of withdrawal. This should be done under the close supervision of a physician. This is the approach I would take. Dr. Sheppe