Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

124 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Suggest treatment for withdrawal symptoms of Prednisone

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Indranil Ghosh

Oncologist

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 1466 Questions

default
Posted on Thu, 23 Mar 2017 in Cancer
Question: I currently have lung cancer, blood and liver, taking chemo. My question is about the med. Prednisone 20 MG. It started at 40 MG a day and I have been tapering off. Now taking 1/2 of a pill daily. Started waking up each night in a cold sweat. Takes an hour or so plus a 1/2 Valium to cool down and return to bed. One doctors said to stop taking the Prednisone. Not sure what to do. Need a good nights sleep.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Indranil Ghosh 55 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Need to stop slowly

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Thanks for your query.

I would like to know why this prednisolone was started and for how long it is continuing. But one thing is sure, that it can't be stopped suddenly. It has to be reduced slowly. Like 20MG to 10MG then 5MG, then stop. Otherwise it will cause more problems.

Also I am not sure if prednisolone is responsible for these symptoms. May be you can try the valium before going to bed.

Hope this helps. Feel free to ask further.
Regards


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Indranil Ghosh 59 minutes later
The Prednisone was started about 3 weeks ago. Dr. Fuquay a Pulmonary started me on the Prednisone after a major problem breathing after a Liver Biopsey. Was doing fine for the last couple weeks after lower dose Chemo until this past weekend. No Fever, just cold sweat started Sunday along with a swelling in my arm pit. GP Doctor had an MRI or something and blood flow was fine. Chemo Doctor Shah checked it out yesterday along with my blood work and was not at all concerned with the arm. He was concerned the Prednisone was causing the problem. Just don't know if I should stay with 5 mg for a few days then quit?
If its some form of allergy like I had years ago to other peoples body yeast that woke me with cold sweats then I'll get used to it. Just need a better night sleep.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Indranil Ghosh 54 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Yes, stay a few days on 5mg then stop

Detailed Answer:
Hello again,

Slowly reducing the dose will be justified. Abrupt stopping will cause problems.

Till then, a low dose of valium before going to sleep would help.

Regards




Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication ,   ,  
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Lung cancer

doctor1 MD

Please let me know if Hyperthermia(whole body/local) treatment with combination of Radio & Chemotherapy [Thermo-Radio-Chemo combination ] is applicable & effective at nanavati center.

Dear Sir
Please let me know if I am eligible for Hyperthermia(whole body/local) treatment with combination of Radio & Chemotherapy [Thermo-Radio-Chemo combination to overcome the cancer resistance against chemo alone or radio alone ]
Current Complaints

Metastatic adenocarcinoma in lung. Adenocarcinoma spread in both lung.
History : treated for endometrum cancer at Kidwai Memorial Institute Of Oncology Bangalore in Dec 2010. Surgery followed by radiotherapy was done for endometrium. Hot spot in lung in Dec 2010 PET scan was considered as Granuloma due to no uptakes shown in PET scan. Now CT scan & biopsy (through EBUS) technique confirmed that it's adenocarcinoma type of tissues. Origin has been confirmed: It's endometrium (Uterus). We met pulmonologist Dr Ravindra M Mehta (Appolo, Bangalore) and he suggested Stenting to ease the breating as there is 90% blockage of right lung airways. Oncologist at Kidwai Memorial Institute of Oncology , Bangalore have been suggested Chemeotherepy as next step. But before that they decided for stenting to cure 90% blockage (due to tumor) to improve the patient condition.
Stenting is done [Right Bronchus].

brief clinical history- history of endometrial adenocarcinoma.
specimen-EBUS- Transbronchial needle aspiration of mediastinal lymphnode

Gross Examjnation- received 10 H and E stained slides.
2 slides- Station 4R, 2 slides- Station 11L, 2 slides- Station 4L, 4 slides- Station 7

cytological features are suggestive of metastatic adenocarcinoma- Station 4R, 11L, 4L AND 7

Treatment for recurrent cancer (no reoccurrence at surgical site but spread in bilateral lung):

Has gone through 10 cycles of chemo (weekly) with below regimen (at Mzumder shaw cancer center under supervision of Dr Vineeta Binoy & Dr Bharat):

Carbo platin (kemocarb) : 130 mg
Abraxane (nano particle drug delivery for paclitexal): 200mg
Neopojen (Growth colony factor- GSF-300 mcg for two continuous day after every round of chemo)

Before the above regimen, she had gone through one round of below chemo:

Cisplatin
Adriamycine
Docitexal
GCF

As she could not tolerate the very first regimen (Cis platin based), she was put on 9 cycles of second regimen (as described above).

Results:

Plural effusion gone
Good response as tumor shrank (largest lession before chemo was 3.2 cm, now after chemo it's reduced to 1.5 cm).
Medistinal lymphnodes also reduced in size.

Please refer the latest PET scan report

Please let me know if I am eligible for Hyperthermia(whole body/local) treatment with combination of Radio & Chemotherapy [Thermo-Radio-Chemo combination to overcome the cancer resistance against chemo alone or radio alone ]
Thanks,
Premavati Shukla
52 Y (Female)

doctor1 MD

My family friend is Mary, and she lives in San Jose, California. She is about 60 years old, Asian, over 5 9 , originally weighed 160+ pounds. At the beginning of this year, Mary experienced extreme dizziness, lack of appetite, and vomiting. She checked into Santa Clara Valley Medical Center. I am not sure of what tests were ran on her but they could find nothing wrong with her. Mary then tried acupuncture which temporarily relieved her pain. Then she collapsed and she was taken to the Stanford Hospital, where they did a scan on her chest and they said that her lung is of interest. However, they could not find what was causing her lack of appetite. She was again checked into Santa Clara Valley Medical Center. She has been diagnosed with lung cancer; however, the doctors believe that is not causing her lack of appetite and vomiting. At the beginning of the year, she was 160+ pounds. As of this week, she is 110 pounds. Sometime in this year, she had a seizure as well. She has gone through many doctors without any luck as to what is causing this major lack of appetite and vomiting of any food she puts down in her stomach. They brought in an infections specialist and he could not pin anything down. Their family member found on the Internet that tuberculosis was a close fit to her symptoms but they got a brain culture and they found it to be negative. From the looks of it, she has lung cancer and something else mysterious causing her to vomit and not eat. She has started some chemo sessions for lung cancer but at this pace, it s not the lung cancer that is killing her, it s this starvation. The doctors seemed to have focused a great deal on her brain and head, but I wanted to get your opinion on what it could be in her digestive system. They ve tried some various IV fluids but some reacted badly to her liver and even damaged her liver a bit. A nutritionist was brought in yesterday to discuss what she can have, but she just seems to be vomiting everything and even when she only has water in her stomach! I m sorry I don t have the exact details like family history for now but I can get them for you if necessary. If you don t think it involves the digestive system, could you tell me what part of the body you think it could be? Could it be the lung cancer or something really in her head?

doctor1 MD

I had R. nephrectomy left kidney for RCC, clear cell, 7 cm, pT3aNOMO in Aug.008. PET-CT in April 009 showed two sub-cm nodules in lungs. PET-CT in Sep. 009 showed two additional nodules in lungs in addition to a slight enlargement of the largest shb-cm. nodule. Started sutent since Oct. 009. Nodules stable in CT scans including the last one in July 010. Now, my question is what should I do at this stage of the disease? I would be glad to visit the RGCI in the first week of December for the assessment of the disease and plan for future strategy on the control of this disease. Thanks. Gautam Sakya, 70 years, male

doctor1 MD

My father is 80 and has recently been diagnosed with Idiopathic Pulmonary Fibrosis and a lung tumor. He is in relatively good health otherwise. He had a PET scan of the tumor and all of his other major organs. He also had a biopsy of the tumor. The biopsy showed that the 4 cm tumor is malignant (squamous). The tumor is located in the back lower part of his lung. The cancer is only in the lung tumor. He went to an Oncologist in Philadelphia (where he lives) today for a consultation. The Doctor said that a few things were not an option because of the IPF, including surgery and CyberKnife. The doctor said that CyberKnife was too risky because the lung moves at all times and the radiation could hit the fibrosis areas and cause damage. The Doctor recommended Chemo and has scheduled a 5 hour in-office treatment for next week. He said that if the tumor shrinks enough in a month, he would try to treat it with radiation. Otherwise, he would continue Chemo treatments for 6 months total. I don t like the idea of Chemo treatments for the next 6 months. I have a few questions: 1) Why is the doctor concerned about damaging the fibrosis areas of the lung with the CyberKnife radiation, but not with traditional radiation in a month? 2) Is chemo a good idea for an 80 year old man? 3) I read on-line that Georgetown University hospital has done a few thousand of the CyberKnife treatments on lung tumors, sometimes with other complications involved such as pluracy. Should we send his records to Georgetown U Hospital to get a second opinion and see if the doctors there think that the CyberKnife treatment can work? Thanks. - Dan

doctor1 MD

I have diverticulitis and usually take Bactrim but now I am on Keytruda for lung cancer . I have a prescribed bottle of Metronidazole and don't want any drug interaction with Keytruda and need to know if I can take the Metronidazole for the...

doctor1 MD

My wife is 77 years old. In 2016, she had 1/2 of right lung removed due to lung cancer . She then had a-fib and later chemo for cancer. In march 2017, she had seizures in brain due to cancer metastasizing to brain. She then had radiation treatment...

doctor1 MD

Hello I am 65 yr old medical history of osteo arthritis brain tumor removal non cancerous acoustic neuroma which left me deaf in my right ear; during the surgery several nerves were damaged during the surgery resulting a stroke: I have 4 nodules...