Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

186 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Suggest treatment for withdrawal symptoms of Prednisone

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Indranil Ghosh

Oncologist

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 1468 Questions

default
Posted on Thu, 23 Mar 2017 in Cancer
Question: I currently have lung cancer, blood and liver, taking chemo. My question is about the med. Prednisone 20 MG. It started at 40 MG a day and I have been tapering off. Now taking 1/2 of a pill daily. Started waking up each night in a cold sweat. Takes an hour or so plus a 1/2 Valium to cool down and return to bed. One doctors said to stop taking the Prednisone. Not sure what to do. Need a good nights sleep.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Indranil Ghosh 55 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Need to stop slowly

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Thanks for your query.

I would like to know why this prednisolone was started and for how long it is continuing. But one thing is sure, that it can't be stopped suddenly. It has to be reduced slowly. Like 20MG to 10MG then 5MG, then stop. Otherwise it will cause more problems.

Also I am not sure if prednisolone is responsible for these symptoms. May be you can try the valium before going to bed.

Hope this helps. Feel free to ask further.
Regards


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Indranil Ghosh 59 minutes later
The Prednisone was started about 3 weeks ago. Dr. Fuquay a Pulmonary started me on the Prednisone after a major problem breathing after a Liver Biopsey. Was doing fine for the last couple weeks after lower dose Chemo until this past weekend. No Fever, just cold sweat started Sunday along with a swelling in my arm pit. GP Doctor had an MRI or something and blood flow was fine. Chemo Doctor Shah checked it out yesterday along with my blood work and was not at all concerned with the arm. He was concerned the Prednisone was causing the problem. Just don't know if I should stay with 5 mg for a few days then quit?
If its some form of allergy like I had years ago to other peoples body yeast that woke me with cold sweats then I'll get used to it. Just need a better night sleep.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Indranil Ghosh 54 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Yes, stay a few days on 5mg then stop

Detailed Answer:
Hello again,

Slowly reducing the dose will be justified. Abrupt stopping will cause problems.

Till then, a low dose of valium before going to sleep would help.

Regards




Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication ,   ,  
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Lung cancer

doctor1 MD

Hello Dr. Dorian, My mother had a biopsy a week back and the report shows impressions that she has INVASIVE POORLY DIFFERENTIATED SQUAMOUS CELL CARCINOMA and the microscopic impression are : Sections revealed fragments of squamous lined mucosa showing squamous cell carcinoma in situ with a focus of stromal infiltration.Nuclear atypia is marked.Associated lymphocytic infiltrates present.Could you please suggest your opinion on this :1, survival rate (with and without treatment) 2, best doctors to consult 3, best hospitals to get the treatment 4, cost of the treatment and procedure. Please do send me the reply on YYYY@YYYY I will be really thankfull for your suggestions in time. Thank you so much for the support in advance

doctor1 MD

opt. by Dr. somesh chandra on 10.06.2010 Principal Diagnosis at Admission: moderately differentiated Squamous Cell carcinoma Surgeries: Left composite resection (wide excision of buccal musosa + marginal mandibulectomy+upper alveolectomy and enbloc MND Level I - IV) was done by Dr. on 10.06.2010. Also radiotherapy does 30 complete on 8/9/2010 in civil hospital, Ahmedabad, Gujarat. at present my mouth not open properly. pls advice me. how takes time for normal open my mouth.

doctor1 MD

ive had bloodwork done,i was high in absolute nuetro, absolute seg, absolute eosino, low in absolute basoph, high glucose,hi UR rbc, hi in UR bacteria, hi in chloride,low in carbon dioxide,high in blood urea nitr, and low in cratinine , my doc wants me to get a ct scan to check for lung cancer but another doc says i have enlarged thyroids. does it sound possible that i have lung cancer or could this all be from thyroid problem. also how can a person have both normal rbc count yet have low carbon dioxide.

doctor1 MD

My Mom is 81 4th stage lung cancer and her heart pumps at 10% she went through 10 radiation treatments and is on home hospice this all started happening on 3-18-2010 she is bedridden and I care for her,,please tell me if she can make it till next year? Thank You. Candy

doctor1 MD

I have diverticulitis and usually take Bactrim but now I am on Keytruda for lung cancer . I have a prescribed bottle of Metronidazole and don't want any drug interaction with Keytruda and need to know if I can take the Metronidazole for the...

doctor1 MD

My wife is 77 years old. In 2016, she had 1/2 of right lung removed due to lung cancer . She then had a-fib and later chemo for cancer. In march 2017, she had seizures in brain due to cancer metastasizing to brain. She then had radiation treatment...

doctor1 MD

Hello I am 65 yr old medical history of osteo arthritis brain tumor removal non cancerous acoustic neuroma which left me deaf in my right ear; during the surgery several nerves were damaged during the surgery resulting a stroke: I have 4 nodules...