Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
184 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest treatment for withdrawal symptoms of Mirtazapine

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Seikhoo Bishnoi

Psychiatrist

Practicing since :2007

Answered : 5171 Questions

default
Posted on Sat, 10 Sep 2016 in Sleep Disorders
Question: I have been regularly taking Mirnite 7.5 for last 5 years and prior to that tryptomer. I was comfortable with minimum doses. Now I am trying to stop and facing sleep disorder. How to handle
doctor
Answered by Dr. Seikhoo Bishnoi 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
The symptoms will reduce in some time

Detailed Answer:
Hello, thanks for asking from HCM.

I can understand your concern.
Mirtazepin or Tryptomer both are the drugs those cause changes at receptor or molecular levels and help in sleep/depression. If the drugs stopped without proper tapering, then there are chances of withdrawal symptoms, especially insomnia is seen.

To prevent sleep issues, if you have prescription then you can take drugs in low doses like Pregabali or Gabapentine. It's better if you take these drugs on sos basis. It will help in sleep till your body gets adjusted to withdrawal symptoms of Mirtazepin.
Try to remain relaxed as in most cases withdrawal symptoms reduce by its own in couple of weeks. So no need to worry.
Thanks. Take care. Hope this helps you. Please don't hesitate to ask again for more details.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Seikhoo Bishnoi 4 days later
Thanks Sir
I am taking minimum dose of Mirnite 7.5 every night and how to taper ( to avoid withdrawl symptoms) further as no further smaller doses are available. Do you suggest that I should continue to take this. I am concerned as i am taking for last 10 years. Is it having any impact on memory or alertness or other side effect. As explained earlier, I am regularly having Metaprolol plus Amlodipin combination to control BP and Migration.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Seikhoo Bishnoi 13 hours later
Brief Answer:
Stop the drug no need to worry.

Detailed Answer:
Hello again

Yes, as no smaller doses are available so better to stop the drug and as I have mentioned earlier too, you can take medicines like low dose Clonazepam or Pregabalin or Gabapentine. These medicines will reduce the withdrawal symptoms.

No the drug will not have any impact on your memory or cognition so no need to worry.

Thanks still have more doubts please ask again.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,  
Drug/Medication ,   ,  

Recent questions on  Tryptomer

doctor1 MD

Unfortunately, since last one year I have been suffering from Migraine . I have been advised to take Tryptomer 10 mg and Divaa - OD 250 mg....

doctor1 MD

my mom is suffering from insomnia and what are the disadvantages of taking tryptomer and pleurthia together that too 75 mg

doctor1 MD

1. Difficulty doing work on time. 2. Difficulty in sleeping. 3.Anxiety,4. several types of depression . 5. Quick angry with family & others.6....

doctor1 MD

I am 45 years of age. Going thru quite a lot stress for past few years. 10th Dec I felt slight chest pain n discomft n high bp with shortness of...

doctor1 MD

I am writing on here as a last ditched attempt to find my mother help it started about 11yrs ago when she woke me from my sleep grey,struggling to...