• question-icon

    Suggest treatment for withdrawal symptoms of Duragesic patch

default
Posted on Mon, 6 Jun 2016 in Pain Management
Question: if you run out of duragic patch fentanyl before your next prescription and must wait for at least 10 dAYS FOR NEXT PRESCRIPTION WHAT PRECAUTIONS ND TO BE TAKEN
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ronald Schubert 44 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Withdrawals from opiates

Detailed Answer:
Thank you for contacting HCM with your health care concerns

You have been taking duragesic patches and for some reason you will be out of your patch for 10 days. During those 10 days you will be going through withdrawals. You will experience anxiety, tremor, goose flesh skin, severe muscle pain and aching, abdominal cramping diarrhea and vomiting. To help reduce your symptoms I recommend taking motrin or Ibuprofen for the muscle pain and aching, Benadryl to help with the anxiety and imodium to help the the diarrhea.

If you have any of your old patches you could use them during the 10 days and that would lessen you withdrawal symptoms as they will still have medication in them but not at the levels you are accustomed to.

I hope this answers your question. Please contact us again if you have any additional questions
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ronald Schubert

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :1984

Answered : 2407 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Withdrawal symptoms?

doctor1 MD

Hi.My docter told me to stop taking Epilim immediately, as I am trying to get pregnant and am 41 years old. He says the drug is VERY dangerous and...

doctor1 MD

my mother has had a stroke a month ago .she is 83 years old . she was given olimelt by a doctor but later on her neuro physician kept the medicine...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

130 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Ronald Schubert
  • Q - Suggest treatment for bone cancer

  • Q - What causes dry mouth and white patch on tongue?

  • Q - What causes burning sensation and pain in elbow joint and hip joint?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for skin rashes

  • Q - What are side effects of Metanx?

  • Q - What does a brown spot on arm indicate?

  • Q - What causes hair growth on heel?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for itchy, painful and swollen legs

  • Q - Suggest treatment for hemiplegic migraines

  • Q - What causes itching and pain in feet at night while sleeping?

backtotop2