Suggest treatment for whitish swollen lesion on tongue

default
Posted on Mon, 1 Jun 2015 in General Health
Question:
Suggest treatment for whitish swollen lesion on tongue
doctor
Answered by Dr. Muhammad Sareer Khalil 42 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Traumatic ulceration, management explained

Detailed Answer:
Hello and Welcome

I appreciate your concern

Based on your description , it is most likely a traumatic ulcer. OINTMENT containing cetalkonium chloride and choline salicyltae can be applied to the are for the associated pain and irritation. Clindamycin or doxycycline or ampicillin plus cloxacillin should be prescribed to prevent any superimposed infection especially if the lesion is draining blood. Chlorhexidine 0.2 % mouthwash should used 3 times a day. If the lesions persist beyond ten days after treatment , then you should consult your doctor / oral physician to assess for the need of an oral brush biopsy to rule out any malignancy.


Wishing you best of health

Thanks

Please consult your doctor before deciding on any further course of action.

Dr. M.S. Khalil
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Muhammad Sareer Khalil 29 minutes later
I've tried to send you different parts of my tongue. One shows the oldest ulcer/lesion, another shows how white and swollen it is and the last one shows where it looks like to me that there are new ones starting on the edge of my tongue. They look white but you can see the outline of more starting to appear .What are these and why am I getting them? I hope you will be able to shed more light on the matter with these photos. Thank you so much. XXXXXXX XXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Muhammad Sareer Khalil 8 minutes later
Brief Answer:
explained

Detailed Answer:
Hello again XXXXXXX

Thanks for uploading the images.

I am sorry for your distress.

Yes, its traumatic ulceration. In addition, the tongue appears fissured with whitish discoloration . B COMPLEX VITAMINS and FOLIC ACID supplementation should also be advised for a month in consultation with your doctor. One shouldn't jump to a conclusion of malignancy, before at least two weeks of empiric treatment for the clinically evident cause explained in my previous reply.


Wishing you best of health

Thanks

For future correspondence you may ask me directly at the link given below


http://doctor.healthcaremagic.com/Funnel?page=askDoctorDirectly&docId=68107

Dr. M.S. Khalil


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Muhammad Sareer Khalil

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2012

Answered : 2919 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Drug/Medication ,   ,   ,  
Medical Procedures

Recent questions on  Chlorhexidine

doctor1 MD

Can PVP Prep Solution be used on mucous membranes (inside mouth) for surgery preparation? Tonsils, Adenoids , etc. Or what can be used to prep?

doctor1 MD

hi. i have a bad rash between one upper thigh at the crease with the scrotum . it also smells. i did just return from a two day trip from south...

doctor1 MD

Hello Doctor, I hope you remember me, I am continuing with Sensodyne toothpaste SLS free, Zinconvit tablets. However, today morning I see three...

doctor1 MD

Hi, I am diagnosed with Thrush and the doctor has givein me a Permasol wash PRN, chlorhexidine 1% cream ON & miconazole 2%w/w cream BD. I tried...

doctor1 MD

will chlorhexidine mouth wash kill hpv virus, i gave oral sex to a partner, and felt something unusual, i stopped and noticed they had warts on...

doctor1 MD

my mother is suffering mouth infection and doctor suggested for DAROLAC_IBS CAPSULE , INJECTION AMPILOX C 500MG, MOUTH GEL HEXIGEL(CHLORHEXIDINE...

doctor1 MD

Hi doctor am 24 years old i have acne from past 10years . my acne was inactive from fast 1year but now suddenly one side cheek as got pus filled...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

135 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
backtotop2