question-icon

Suggest Treatment For White Tongue While Recovering From UTI And Unprotected Sex

default
Posted on Thu, 20 Oct 2016
Question: I just recently noticed a week after a UTI and unprotected sex that I have white tongue. I have not been on any antibiotics. Could white tongue just be a side effect of the UTI or should I be worried about HIV infection?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Chintan Solanki (3 hours later)
Brief Answer:
It does not indicate HIV

Detailed Answer:
Hello XXXX,

Thanks for writing to us. I can understand your concern.


White coated tounge is not always a sign of infection. It can be due to lodged debris of food particles. Sometime after infection it can be due to bacteria or fungus. However it does not indicate HIV.

Within one week HIV cannot show any symptom.

You should clean the tongue properly. If your tongue remains white, please consult doctor for examination.

Hope I have answered your query, I will be happy to help further.

Regards,
Dr Chintan Solanki.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Chintan Solanki

Psychiatrist

Practicing since :2007

Answered : 2406 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Suggest Treatment For White Tongue While Recovering From UTI And Unprotected Sex

Brief Answer: It does not indicate HIV Detailed Answer: Hello XXXX, Thanks for writing to us. I can understand your concern. White coated tounge is not always a sign of infection. It can be due to lodged debris of food particles. Sometime after infection it can be due to bacteria or fungus. However it does not indicate HIV. Within one week HIV cannot show any symptom. You should clean the tongue properly. If your tongue remains white, please consult doctor for examination. Hope I have answered your query, I will be happy to help further. Regards, Dr Chintan Solanki.