Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

175 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Suggest treatment for white coat syndrome

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ilir Sharka

Cardiologist

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 6407 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 20 Oct 2015 in Hypertension and Heart Disease
Question: is there any cure or tips for "white coat hypertension"? my blood pressure gets really high each time I go to the doctor. I don't like needles and am a fainter. the would not let me leave last visit until it went down. the constant checking and rechecking caused me great anxiety and stress. I felt like I was wasting their time and bothering them. I saw a cardiologist later in the day. BP was a little high and EKG was "terribly normal" per the doctor. when I take my BP at home it is usually around 120/80.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ilir Sharka 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
I would explain as follows:

Detailed Answer:

Hello XXXX!

Welcome and thank you for asking on HCM!

I understand your concern and would like to explain that your condition (white-coat hypertension) is generally harmless. It is not necessary to use antihypertensive therapy for controlling those isolated office high blood pressure values.

It is necessary that the diagnosis of white-coat hypertension be confirmed within 3–6 months. Additional investigations and close follow up should be done, including repeated out-of-office (ambulatory) BP measurements.

I would recommend that besides close ambulatory BP monitoring, an optimal management of potential cardiac risk factors be done (dyslipidemia, body weight control, glucose metabolism monitoring, avoiding close smoking contacts, following a healthy diet, etc).

From several studies, it has been concluded that "white-coat hypertension" patients are at intermediate long-term cardiovascular risk between true normotension and sustained hypertension.

So, you are just in time for improving your future CV profile by preventing potential cardiac risk factor to do any harm.

From the other side, as you refer of becoming faint or near faint when on a medical environment, you need to control your blood pressure values within 3 minutes of the standing position for ruling in/out a possible orthostatic hypotension (orthostatic intolerance).

Hope to have been helpful to you!

Feel free to ask me whenever you need!

Kind regards,

Dr. Iliri

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,  
Drug/Medication

Recent questions on  Stress

doctor1 MD

Ive have urethra swollen and the doc give me chloronapax paracetamol and pain killer . but the swollen become smaller but still there . and my period is just spotting and can it be because of stress . because iv keep thinking about what ive been through . im never had sex .

doctor1 MD

What could make my heart feel like it's pounding hard in my chest? Blood pressure and heart rate are normal. I've had 2 stress echo tests a year apart and everything looked good on both. I am 51, female, in menopause, and was dealing with anxiety this past summer/fall.

doctor1 MD

I heard that if you have chronic stress , no hair loss product will work to restore or regrow hair until the stress is relieved, is this correct? I take 1000mg of Saw Palmetto, 1000 mg of Biolin, use Ducray Anastim Chronostim (started 4 days ago), and take a multvitamin with B100 complex. I suffer from manic depression as well.

doctor1 MD

i have recently changed pill to microgynon 30. I have noticed that I have two lumps of hair missing in my head the size of 3cm length and width being the largest. I also suffer with stress and anxiety. What could be the reason for this? It is not something serious is it?

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD
