Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

177 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Suggest treatment for white coat hypertension

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ilir Sharka

Cardiologist

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 6415 Questions

default
Posted on Fri, 6 Nov 2015 in Hypertension and Heart Disease
Question: Hi,
Im 34 female . Just gave birth 3 months ago. During labor i had high bp and they started me on pills . The problem is that during my dr appt my bp goes high ,where at home it goes back to normal . They r weaning me off the pills gradually but why do i panic and does it effect the bp when im scared and panic ? Thanjs
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ilir Sharka 25 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Your symptoms seem to be related to White Coat Syndrome.

Detailed Answer:
Hello!

Thank you for asking on HCM!

I understand your concern and would explain that your symptoms seem to be related to "white coat syndrome".

This is a known disorder, which occurs in up to 4 % of normal persons. It is explained by the anxiety and fair related to the medical consult.

You have nothing to worry about.

This disorder is benign and from the data based evidence it is shown that these episodes of high blood pressure are not harmful and do not raise your cardio vascular risk.

As such, they don't need to be treated with antihypertensive therapy.

Regarding pregnancy and hypertension, it is true that antihypertensive therapy may be needed for a short time to control high blood pressure, and after some months, as your blood pressure decreases, the antihypertensive therapy is gradually stopped.

But the episodes of high blood pressure during your doctor appointments are not related to pregnancy.

Anyway, some tips would help you manage your anxiety and fear regarding the medical consult:

-consult with the same doctor (GP), so he will become a little more familiar to you
- try anxiolytics during the consults (alprazolam,etc.)
- avoid taking caffeine the day of your medical appointment
- psychotherapy could be really helpful in facing with your anxiety.

Hope to have been helpful!

Feel free to ask any other questions, whenever you need!

Best wishes,

Dr. Iliri


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ilir Sharka 42 hours later
Is the HBP risky when its left unctontrolled or can it effect someone suddenly ? Sometimes i worry that it can shoot up very high while im scared and get effected
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ilir Sharka 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
I would explain as follows:

Detailed Answer:
Hello again!

You should know that these episodes of high blood pressure are not harmful.

When you have a basal blood pressure (most of the time normal), your blood pressure can not exceed a certain value.

But in other persons, who suffer from chronic arterial hypertension, their blood pressure can also increase to values above 180/110 mm Hg. In this case, the risk of possible intracranial hemorrhage would be high.

As I explained before, white coat syndrome does not expose you to any higher cardio vascular risk and does not need to be treated.

Anyway, I recommend you to monitor your blood pressure, different times during the day, to be sure that your blood pressure values are within the normal limits most of the time.

If your blood pressure values are above 130/90 mm Hg most of the time, an antihypertensive therapy should be taken.

Hope to have been helpful!

Best regards,

Dr. Iliri
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,   ,  
Treatment/Therapy

Recent questions on  Intracranial hemorrhage

doctor1 MD

Hi Doctor, I asked you a few weeks ago about hyperflexia in the knees. I thought I only had it in the knees but I apparently have it in the ankles as well (I'm not sure about the biceps or arms). I am curious if you could give me insight into MS....

doctor1 MD

I just had a brain CT Scan to look for possible internal brain bleeding connected to an occlusion found by a retina specialist during an eye examination. In the conclusions, the radiologists say: IMPRESSION: 1. There is no evidence of acute...

doctor1 MD

Hi, I was wondering what these results mean? Thanks! FINDINGS: MRI of Brain: A punctate high FLAIR signal area at subcortical right parieto-occipital region is nonspecific. Brain volume and signal characteristics are normal. No evidence for acute intracranial masses or mass-effect is seen. No abnormally enhancing lesions are visualized. The ventricular system is normal without shift of midline structures. No extra-axial fluid collections or hydrocephalus is appreciated. Diffusion weighted imaging is normal, without evidence of acute or subacute infarction. The posterior fossa and midline structures are normal. The brainstem and visualized spinal cord are normal. The visualized orbits and paranasal sinuses are unremarkable for technique. MRI of Cervical Spine: Levoconvex scoliosis of thoracolumbar spine is seen. Otherwise The spinal column shows normal alignment. The bone marrow reveals normal signal. No evidence for any abnormal pre or paravertebral soft tissue mass is identified. The cranio-vertebral junction is unremarkable. The spinal cord is normal in signal and caliber. Posterior annular tear with diffuse bulging of C4-C5 and C5-C6 intervertebral disc is seen with mild central canal stenosis. Mild osteophyte and hydration is seen at T8-T9 level with mild left paracentral spurring. IMPRESSION: 1. A punctate high FLAIR signal area at subcortical right parietal occipital region is nonspecific. Essentially unremarkable MRI of brain without acute intracranial hemorrhage, edema, hydrocephalus or mass effect. 2. Degenerative changes at C4-5 and C5-C6 levels as detailed above. Levoconvex scoliosis of thoracal lumbar spine. Otherwise unremarkable MRI of cervical and thoracic spine.

doctor1 MD

Can you please explain these MRI results to me, in detail: The ventricles are normal in size and position. Scattered white matter signal alterations are present which are abnormal for the patient's age, but very nonspecific. These signal...

doctor1 MD

can you explain "mild cortical brain involution seen in the form of widening of the cortical sulci, especially in the parietal regions" there is periventricular white matter ischemic change, there is no evidence of intracranial haemorrhage or space occupying lesion or significant mass effect. my 81 year old mother's CT head scan .

doctor1 MD

i am taking dilantin as a result of a siezure suffered after being bashed and recieving intracranial haemorrhage/subdural haematoma and subarachnoid haemorrhage, this happened about the 28th dec 2013.after spending 30 days in brisbane hosp the swelling had gone down enough to come home. i have not had any seizures since but am still on 260 mgs of dilantin. I want to know if this is an overhigh dose and how long should i be taking it for thankyou from michael

doctor1 MD

Hi, I’m Seema, having two and half year old son who is suffering from right brain hemorrhage since from one month old baby. Here is the detailed scenario, When my son was one month old baby, suddenly he fell ill and after radiological examination the doctor said that he is having sub dural hemorrhage with intraventricular extension (right brain hemorrhage),during that period he got convulsions. Convulsions were controlled with phenytoin, gardenal and midazolam drip. In the medical report they have mentioned, Final diagnosis: intracranial hemorrhage secondary to late hemorrhagic of new born. Then he recovered, during discharge they suggested to give EPTOIN medicine 2.5ml (morning and night). We continued giving him Eptoin syrup and he grown with normal behavior. We consulted famous pediatric neurologist in India name Dr.Kumaresan MD, DCH, DM, he suggested us to do MRI scanning when my son was 7 months old. In the scanning report they have mentioned, Observation: significant atrophy involving right temporal, parietal, occipital lobes with dilatation of right lateral ventricle He also suggested continuing with Eptoin syrup and visiting him once in 6 months. Then when he was one and half year old we did EEG for him, The report suggested that, Conclusion: EEG is mildly abnormal and the findings suggest frontal parietal dysfunction only. But my kid activity was very normal as like other children. Once again we consulted doctor before coming to Beijing, he suggested the same Eptoin syrup morning 2.5 ml and night 5 ml and folic acid tablet once in three days in night. Currently my son is two and half year old, he is doing very normal activity. But last month suddenly he fell sick and he got fever of 102 F and he got seizure(he turned his neck left side and hold his left arm aside)for about 10 secs, after that he went sleep for 5 minutes and then woke and he was normal. Quickly we ran to hospital and consulted doctor. Doctor said that he is having some ear infection so he had fever they gave fever medicine and antibiotic. Now he is fine doing well. So we here i would like to know wehther we have to consult pediatric neurologist in Beijing as of now???? Please help me on this. Thank u in advance. Seema