• question-icon

    Suggest treatment for whiplash injury

default
Posted on Mon, 7 Aug 2017 in Back Pain
Question: Hello,

For the last 25 years I have suffered from a moderate whiplash injury that involves my neck, spine and lower back. Over the last 3 weeks I've suffered worsening sciatica where it has become very painful to sit, stand and walk. I have been having chiropractic treatments over the years and my back usually improves quickly. This time the pain seems much worse and there has been no improvement for the first 3 days. The chiropractor did say my muscles were very tense and areas of my lower back were knotted. Do you think the pain will improve over the next week or two? And is there anything else I can try without taking strong pain relief medication? Your feedback will be welcome.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Gopal Goel 16 minutes later
Brief Answer:
You can try physiotherapy and Lumbar Belt.

Detailed Answer:
Hi I am Dr Gopal Goel , Orthopedic Surgeon.

Whiplash injury you suffered 25 yrs ago may not be responsible for your current backache or sciatica. In my opinion sciatica is caused by pressure on one of the nerves in spinal cord, and the pain is distributed accordingly.
Pain may improve in a week or so with current treatment and if there is no improvement , then I would suggest you go to a physio for Interferential therapy and use a lumbar belt for short time. The physio will teach you exercises for long term.

In case you don't get relief with physio and belt, then you will have to take short course of pain killers and muscle relaxants.
I hope to have been of help to you .Please feel free to ask any other question.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Gopal Goel 47 minutes later
Thanks Doctor for your helpful feedback. I was considering in purchasing a chair that specifically supports the lower back to help ease sciatica. Also, my Chiropractor suggested going back within the next few weeks but do you think I should consider physio first if the pain doesn't improve?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Gopal Goel 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Physio will help. Specific chair is a good idea.

Detailed Answer:
Hi I think physio is going to help you at present. Also chair with back support is a good idea.
Thanx for the question.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
doctor
Answered by Dr. Gopal Goel 7 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Thanx

Detailed Answer:
thanx.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Gopal Goel 0 minute later
That's great. Thanks for your help Doctor.
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Gopal Goel

Orthopaedic Surgeon

Practicing since :1983

Answered : 1478 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Backache

doctor1 MD

hello doctor i have had a low risk relation that is masturbation but maybe during masturbation kind of genital secretion of my partner contacted my...

doctor1 MD

My partner is male, 40 years old, he has a red rash on both of his shins, when I say rash it looks like bruising under the skin, the skin is also a...

doctor1 MD

hii doc...im 21 female....i just want to ask regarding my father's condition....my father have high bp and diabetes mellitus....but lately he had...

doctor1 MD

I had a total hysterectomy (including removal of ovaries) on 3/12. On 3/26 I was trying to close my recliner and strained myself. I started...

doctor1 MD

My wife has a sudden onset of adominable cramps, lower backache diarrhea with blood in the stool. No temperature . Do I need to take her to the...

doctor1 MD

I have a dull pain in my left abodmen and mid and upper back, sometimes its a spasm. My left shoulder also sometimes hurts or burns. Now i feel the...

doctor1 MD

My doc started me in metformin in august 2017 for suspected pcoc(hasn't been confirmed). I have insulin issues. Periods were absent since November...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

148 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Gopal Goel
  • Q - Suggest treatment for electric pulsation sensation near the shoulder blade

  • Q - What causes swelling and bruising in the knee after a fall?

  • Q - What does the following knee MRI report indicate?

  • Q - Is intramedullary nailing an effective treatment for displaced tibial...

  • Q - Suggest treatment for severe pain in the thighs

  • Q - Suggest treatment for swelling and numbness in the finger after injury

  • Q - What causes severe leg weakness and increased BP while on Amlodipine?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for swelling and bruising on top of the foot

  • Q - Suggest treatment for severe pain and muscle weakness

  • Q - What do these following MRI findings indicate?

backtotop2