question-icon

Suggest Treatment For Welts And Pimples

default
Posted on Mon, 8 Sep 2014
Question: Hi, I think I may have west nile, or at least a mild case. I have developed small patches of what looks to be welts with pimples inside. I have one on my upper buttocks area which has made it difficult to sit down and has cramped my upper thigh. I have also had really bad headaches the past few days. Please help!
doctor
Answered by Dr. Divakara (3 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Self Limiting disease , not to worry .

Detailed Answer:
HI
Thanks for posting your query to HCM .

I saw your pictures. It looks like a Viral infection . Could be West Nile or some other viral infection .

West Nile Fever ( WNF ) most of the time presents with Flu like symptoms like High Fever , Malaise , Congested Nose , Headache , Body pain , Soar Throat. But you are having only Headache .

But these viral infections are self Limiting , it will go off without any medication. At the XXXXXXX you can take Paracetamol for your headache . For the skin lesions you can use Anti septic cream like Povidone Iodine just to prevent secondary bacterial infections .

If in case of High fever, Vomiting , Severe Headache or Spreading skin lesions you need to consult your doctor immediately .

Any doubts or Queries feel free to ask .

Happy to help you .

Regards .

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Bhagyalaxmi Nalaparaju
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Divakara

Internal Medicine Specialist

Practicing since :2006

Answered : 2358 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Suggest Treatment For Welts And Pimples

Brief Answer: Self Limiting disease , not to worry . Detailed Answer: HI Thanks for posting your query to HCM . I saw your pictures. It looks like a Viral infection . Could be West Nile or some other viral infection . West Nile Fever ( WNF ) most of the time presents with Flu like symptoms like High Fever , Malaise , Congested Nose , Headache , Body pain , Soar Throat. But you are having only Headache . But these viral infections are self Limiting , it will go off without any medication. At the XXXXXXX you can take Paracetamol for your headache . For the skin lesions you can use Anti septic cream like Povidone Iodine just to prevent secondary bacterial infections . If in case of High fever, Vomiting , Severe Headache or Spreading skin lesions you need to consult your doctor immediately . Any doubts or Queries feel free to ask . Happy to help you . Regards .