Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

147 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Suggest treatment for weight gain caused by prescription drugs

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Seikhoo Bishnoi

Psychiatrist

Practicing since :2007

Answered : 5110 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 20 Oct 2015 in Mental Health
Question: Dear Dr Seikhoo Bishnoi

Im XXXXXXX xxxxx thankyou ask how is my daughter XXXXXXX The Doctors

put her in different medication Olanzapin and Lithium together and

five insulin daily and metraform tablets her veight goes up extra 45

kl foyr months Her condition very bad Im last Idont kmow what can I do

My daughter Dying for a cure

God bless you and your family

Kinds Regards XXXXXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Seikhoo Bishnoi 10 minutes later
Brief Answer:
She will improve in some time

Detailed Answer:
Hello, Welcome to Health Care Magic

I can understand your concern. Please remain relaxed and have faith, she will be alright. She is on insulin and on antipsychotics as Olanzapine and Lithium. Olanzapine itself increase the sugar levels so consult her doctor and ask about dose changes or change in drug.

How are her vitals currently? Is her BP, pulse rate and oxygen saturation in normal range? How are her electrolytes level?

If these are in normal range than remain relaxed she will come out of this bad phase of health.

Thanks, Hope this helps you, if you have more doubts you can ask again
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Drug/Medication ,   ,  
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Oxygen saturation

doctor1 MD

Hello Doc, Request your advice here please Medical history 1. Bronchitis asthma 2. Thalassemia Minor 3. Severe Iron deficiency anemia 4. Shoulder pain , muscle pain in shoulder has supraspinatus tear Recently diagnosed Blood pressure and has been...

doctor1 MD

Hello My son is coming up to 9 months and has had 3 chest infections in the last 10 weeks. I don't think it's normal, yet my GP seems to think it is and because he is at Nursery he will pick up these endless bugs during his first years. I am...

doctor1 MD

Hi, I've been a smoker on and off (off for 10 ish years) and recently have had 2 to 5 a day for about a year (caused by stress ). I've read XXXXXXX Carr and kicked it out of my head for good as the stress of thinking about it was driving me mad...

doctor1 MD

Hi, my baby has rsv we have been in hospital for 6 day and now out doing hospital on the home whenre my baby is checked 2 times during the day, she is 3 months old. She was born 6 weeks early and currenty weighs 5kg. She is still on o2 and everyday they are dropping it. They check her saturation whike here, but whatn are the thing I need to look for to make sure her o2 sats arnt too low? Thanks

doctor1 MD

Kindly provide differentials on this case: 15 year old female, cc fever x 3 days, dry swollen lips, dry skin on face, slightly flushed and upper half of the body, generalized weakness & body pains. Starting having elevated bilirubin levels after week 2 of admission, jaundice & continuing fever of unknown origin. This was followed by difficulty of respiration with O2 sats dipping to 84-92% on room air, currently maintained on O2 at 4L/min to maintain 100% sats. No cough, no signs of respiratory infection on imaging studies. An initial diagnosis of Rheumatoid Arthritis was given 2 weeks prior to admission. Rule out SLE, but labs not supportive.

doctor1 MD

is pulse oxymeter a better method to use in trauma patients to detect the saturation of arterial oxygen content?