• question-icon

    Suggest treatment for weakness post typhoid fever treatment

default
Posted on Tue, 2 Sep 2014 in Infections
Question: i was treated for typhoid 20 days ago. no fever now , but i feel week. i retested now for vidol. it shows H- 1:160 and Para typhi AH 1:160. what is my condition now,is typhoid still there, as there i s no fever what precautions i should take now and what food i can take now
doctor
Answered by Dr. Anshul Varshney 37 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Detail follows.

Detailed Answer:
Dear Friend.
Welcome to HCM. I am Dr Anshul Varshney.
I understand your concern.
Weakness after viral fever or Typhoid fever is common. You would recover with time. You can add a multivitamin to your diet for a few days and that too just because diet reduces a lot in fever.
As far as Widal test is concerned it is an antibody test which remains positive for 6-8 weeks or even more after resolution of fever.
You need not repeat it. It would start decreasing in a few days.
It has no significance as far as resolution of fever is concerned.
If you have any further query please ask me.
Stay Healthy.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Anshul Varshney

Internal Medicine Specialist

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 3072 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Typhoid fever

doctor1 MD

My 3 year old Kid has low grade fever and heavy cough. Fever started from last 6 days back with high fever and now from last 2 days fevers are low...

doctor1 MD

Hi Doctor -The whole family met with an accident 2 years back and I was forced to drink bottled water and got Typhoid and Juandice. I always used...

doctor1 MD

hello sir, my nine mths daughter is having fever in the range of 100-101F from last ten days , her widal test doesnt confirm about typhoid but her...

doctor1 MD

Hi, may I answer your health queries right now ? Please type your query here...my baby is one year old.he is running 99.5 F to 101 F fever from two...

doctor1 MD

I am having joint pain post my typhoid . Still not going down. Have been taking wysolon. Any other medicine

doctor1 MD

Fever from 16 days. got CBC, Typhpoiid and Dengue test done.Got Typhoid Positive. (TYPHI IgG(RAPID ASSAY) - within range(Negative) (TYPHI IgG(RAPID...

doctor1 MD

Hi. I have recently diagnosed with typhoid one month back and I took course of antibiotics. I started developing anxiety kind of like unknown fear...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

160 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Anshul Varshney
  • Q - Are there interactions between Promethazine and Provigil?

  • Q - What causes sharp pain from right side radiating down to groin area?

  • Q - How to avoid high cholesterol and diabetes?

  • Q - What are side effects of over dosed eliquis?

  • Q - What causes muscle cramps with bloating,nausea and vaginal spotting?

  • Q - What causes fever and bumps on neck in a diabetic patient?

  • Q - What causes confusion and fearfulness after blood transfusions?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for Acute Transverse Myelitis

  • Q - What causes tremors in arms and hands?

  • Q - How long levofloxacin takes to get out of system inspite of its side...

backtotop2