Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
200 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest treatment for weak quadriceps after a cervical spine surgery

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Naveen Kumar Sharma

Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 4486 Questions

default
Posted on Thu, 20 Mar 2014 in Brain and Spine
Question: I had moderate central stenosis in the cervical spine at c-4, also minimal at c-6, with severe foramiinal stenosis at c-3. This went undiagnosed for sometime, as I had very high strength levels in all areas of my body, at 60 I was still benching 315 lbs. Got slowly weaker and weaker. Neuro Dr. Said that I should make almost complete recover, although legs my take years. Very discouraged by rate of recovery, now 18 months. Hamstrings and gluts are quite good, but quads are very weak. Am I being unrealistic in my expectations both short and long term. I know 1mm a day for nerves to heal and innervate. Can I still look to progress 2-3 years after ADCF. WORKING HARD EATING GOOD.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Naveen Kumar Sharma 1 hour later
Brief Answer: You can have problem in lumbar spine also. Detailed Answer: Hello, I have studied your case in detail. You have gone through surgery of cervical spine 2-3 years back and now you are saying that your quadriceps is not recovered. You have not mentioned about your hand functions. Are they Completely normal because cervical spine problem make shoulder and elbow muscles weak as well. If your weakness is only in thigh I would recommend you to get an Mri of lumbar spine and cervical spine . There could be compression of nerve at lumbar region. Which was missedat time if your neck ssurgery. If there is severe compression at lumbar spine than you may need surgery of lumbar region als. If your mri is normal at lumbar spine than other possibility is that It can be a case of incomplete removal of compression at neck level. So my advice is to get a mri of neck and back region to find out which site is still compressing your nerves and than plan accordingly. You can post your finding in this forum . meanwhile Tablet methylcobal, gabapentin and baclofen also helpful in such compression if it is not very severe. I hope this answers your queries. Let me know if I can answer any other question for you. Thanks. Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Naveen Kumar Sharma 44 minutes later
Had procedure 18 months ago, deltoids are great very strong. Lats also good, index and first three fingers showing good grip. All muscle functions rated strength readings of five for function by my Rehab Dr. Triceps coming back slowly, but they are responding. Had MRI of lumbar and showed no stenosis or compression. Leg press and leg curls quite strong. Major point of weakness is quads on thigh extension movement. Main question, will muscles in quads continue to grow stronger since their is contraction and I can flex the muscles. Main issue is going up and down stairs, need assistance on descent. Hoping for increased nerve flow given some time. Don't want to sound like a victim , not my style, but living it day by day can get to me somewhat. If you have heard of recoveries in cases like mine, that would bring hope. Thank you for your time and effort in this matter.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Naveen Kumar Sharma 5 hours later
Brief Answer: quadriceps will recover Detailed Answer: hello, So if you are able to walk and rise stairs that means quadriceps are at least plus 3 power, i hope they will gain their strength further. It is not only issue of nerve growth but muscle strength also. So i would like to encourage you to continue your muscle building exercises. If you can not do them actively, keep them doing with assistance.I have seen few patients who recovered completely, and it depends on strong will also. From your question i can feel that you are a determined person, so have patience and continue physiotherapy. In next 6 to 7 months you will recover faster. It was my pleasure to answer your followup query. Any further question is welcome.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Shanthi.E
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Drug/Medication ,   ,  
Treatment/Therapy
Lab Tests
Medical Topics ,  

Recent questions on  Baclofen

doctor1 MD

my wife has being diagnosed to have neuropathy( severe pain in her upper jaw).She has had many surgerys on her teeth and her pain tallerance is...

doctor1 MD

What do you think of marinol for nerve pain? I m trying increasing my dose of gabapentin and haven t noticed a difference. I m up to 300 mg 3x/day....

doctor1 MD

Hi, I am currently taking 1). Methadone 10 mg. pills 120 mg. per day. 2). dilauted 8mg. tabs 16mg. per day 3). Depakote 250 mg. tabs and I take 750...

doctor1 MD

My 52 year old boyfriend gets Hiccups that don t go away until he goes to sleep, and they continue for awhile, even in his sleep, he has ulcerative...

doctor1 MD

How can one get rid of hiccups that have been going on for 3 days or so...and hiccuping every time I take a breath

doctor1 MD

In the morning I take approximately 20 pills..more often than not I get a bad case of the hiccups. This morning I could not get rid of them and...

doctor1 MD

Hello I am an alcoholic, I just got out of detox last week, I am taking hydroxyzine it seem to help with cravings and my anxiety do you have any...