question-icon

Suggest treatment for watery lumps on the foreskin

default
Posted on Sat, 16 May 2015
Question: Ripped my banjo sting many years ago but for some reason I keep getting watery pussy lumps that's appear on the top of the foreskin that isit attatched anymore.. I've been for sexual healt test nothing's come up? I squeeze it and it will pop but always comes back?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shoaib Khan (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Suspect the old injury be the cause; due to scar tissue

Detailed Answer:
Hello sir and welcome.

Thank you for writing to us.

I have gone through your query with diligence and would like you to know that I am here to help. Blisters around the genital region always raises questions pointing towards herpes, and so I am sure your doctors would have checked for herpes multiple number of times.

But if at all your doctors are sure there are no STD's to diagnose, then I suspect the previous frenulum injury to be the cause for the blisters. Scar tissue that forms on most wounds is predisposed to the development of blisters, and this could very well be the reason for the blisters.

In my opinion, the only solutions are:

+Frenuloplasty
+Circumcision

You could speak to your doctor about the same, as any friction can easily cause blisters. I hope you find my response helpful and informative. Please feel free to write back to me for any further clarifications, I would be more than happy to help.

Best wishes.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Shoaib Khan (7 hours later)
Sometimes it will pop and go away other times it won't.. I tryed to pop it last night and think I done some damage because it's sore.. Thinks it's bleeding under the blister? Do you think circumcision is the only way?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shoaib Khan (10 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Either only removal of scar tissue or circumcision

Detailed Answer:
Hello once again sir.

It would be best not to pop it sir, as it can cause increased vulnerability to produce more scar tissue and also to infections, so please do avoid popping it.

Yes sir, in my opinion either a modification to the frenulum to remove the scar tissue and the damaged tissue or a circumcision are the only options we have left sir.

Best wishes.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Shoaib Khan

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 9409 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment for watery lumps on the foreskin

Brief Answer: Suspect the old injury be the cause; due to scar tissue Detailed Answer: Hello sir and welcome. Thank you for writing to us. I have gone through your query with diligence and would like you to know that I am here to help. Blisters around the genital region always raises questions pointing towards herpes, and so I am sure your doctors would have checked for herpes multiple number of times. But if at all your doctors are sure there are no STD's to diagnose, then I suspect the previous frenulum injury to be the cause for the blisters. Scar tissue that forms on most wounds is predisposed to the development of blisters, and this could very well be the reason for the blisters. In my opinion, the only solutions are: +Frenuloplasty +Circumcision You could speak to your doctor about the same, as any friction can easily cause blisters. I hope you find my response helpful and informative. Please feel free to write back to me for any further clarifications, I would be more than happy to help. Best wishes.