question-icon

Suggest treatment for water bumps on penis

default
Posted on Wed, 13 May 2015
Question: My husband. 83 Is invalid, incontanent, and has Alzheimer's.
While changing his depends this afternoon noticed a larger than a quarter size very puffy what looks like a water blister on his penis.
Home health is coming Monday. Do you think this could wait or should I get to an er.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prakash H Muddegowda (24 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Can wait and do watch for any new symptoms

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Thanks for asking.
I am Dr. Prakash HM and I will be answering your query.
Based on your query, my opinion is as follows:
1. If there is no open ulcer, you can wait till Monday.
2. Not to worry for now. As there is no open wound or fever, it can wait. Any open wound, can get infected and increase risk of systemic infection (spread of infection into blood and other parts of the body). As there is no fever, there is no infection at present. However, do watch for any wound opening/ulcer formation/ fever.
3. Continue keeping area clean and free from infection. If there is any fever, if it is low grade, within 100.5 degree Celsius, it can be managed with paracetamol. If it crosses 101 degree Celsius, you will need to take him to emergency. Not to worry for now.

Hope it helps.
Any further queries, here to help again.

Dr. Prakash HM
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vinay Bhardwaj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Prakash H Muddegowda (1 hour later)
Thank you very much.
Any clue what it would be ?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prakash H Muddegowda (17 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
subcutaneous edema

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Thanks for asking again.

It could be possibly abrasion edema, leading on to collection of fluids below epidermis (upper skin layer).
It might slowly reduce. However, of it ruptures, infection risk is present. Keep area clean and sterile.
Not to worry.

Hope it helps.
Any further queries, here to help again.

Dr. Prakash HM
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vinay Bhardwaj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Prakash H Muddegowda (3 hours later)
Thank you again.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prakash H Muddegowda (4 hours later)
Brief Answer:
You are welcome

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Thanks for asking again.

If you do not have any further queries, you can close the discussion and rate the answer.

Dr. Prakash HM
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Prakash H Muddegowda

Geriatrics Specialist

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 2138 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment for water bumps on penis

Brief Answer: Can wait and do watch for any new symptoms Detailed Answer: Hi, Thanks for asking. I am Dr. Prakash HM and I will be answering your query. Based on your query, my opinion is as follows: 1. If there is no open ulcer, you can wait till Monday. 2. Not to worry for now. As there is no open wound or fever, it can wait. Any open wound, can get infected and increase risk of systemic infection (spread of infection into blood and other parts of the body). As there is no fever, there is no infection at present. However, do watch for any wound opening/ulcer formation/ fever. 3. Continue keeping area clean and free from infection. If there is any fever, if it is low grade, within 100.5 degree Celsius, it can be managed with paracetamol. If it crosses 101 degree Celsius, you will need to take him to emergency. Not to worry for now. Hope it helps. Any further queries, here to help again. Dr. Prakash HM