Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
153 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest treatment for warts in the scrotum, armpit and neck

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sanjay Kumar Kanodia

Dermatologist

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 4165 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 13 Sep 2016 in Skin Hair and Nails
Question: I have developed warts during last 16 months in scrotum, armpit and neck. Which procedure of wart removal is safer - by Radiofrequency or Laser? Does it involve re-growth or can it increase ?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sanjay Kumar Kanodia 44 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Both methods are safe and effective.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

Welcome and thanks for posting your query to the forum.

I can understand your concern for the warts and the removal process for the same.

As per your described areas it appears more towards skin tags rather than warts.

warts are infectious in origin with more chances of recurrences while tags are non infectious with less chances of getting recurrence.

In both the methods I prefer to use radio frequency ablation rather lasers. Laser is bit costlier method. There is no difference in efficacy of any of the method as both gives equal results.

If done properly then tags have least chance of recurrence. Warts could recur as new growth despite any of these procedure.

There is no chance of increase in growth by any of the method and are totally safe.

In view to help you best I request you to kindly upload few good resolution pictures of the affected area. For that you have a feature on the right side of the page.

I hope this helps.

With regards,

Dr Sanjay Kanodia
MD Dermatology & Sexually transmitted diseases
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Scrotum

doctor1 MD

hi, my son who is 10 years old has severe pain in the right testicle and this started a week ago we have consulted the Urologist who says its an...

doctor1 MD

4 weeks after right inguinal hernia repair (laproscopically) I have burning sensation along side scrotum in groin area and a littel further up....

doctor1 MD

Hi, today I just noticed some blood bleeding in couple of drops from the scrotum sac of my left side testicles. There was no any apparent reasons...

doctor1 MD

Hi there, when i sit on a hard surface I loose feeling in my scrotum and penis, also I awake from my sleep alot with no feeling in my right arm, it...

doctor1 MD

Can testicular torsion cause LOW grade pain?

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

I was diagnosed with intermittent testicular torsion 3 years ago and had orchiopexy performed with non absorbable sutures. Before the surgery my...