question-icon

Suggest treatment for wart on lower lip

default
Posted on Tue, 12 May 2015
Question: Hi Team,
from past 4 weeks I have one small wart in my lower lips.
it is of the same size (not growing) there is no pain.
Is there any thing to worry about.

Thanks & Regards
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prashant Sharma (18 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
need not to worry much.

Detailed Answer:
dear madam,
thanks for your query.
the warts are usually viral in origin, most commonly human papilloma virus.
you are presently on steroid inhalation medication. such medications may slightly increase the chances of viral infections.
it is a good sign that your wart has not increased in size or number since then.
you should consult a dermatologist for this. he/she will completely treat it. there are many methods to treat a wart like cryo-therapy, chemical cautery or electrical cautery etc.
please feel free to ask further.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Pradeep Vitta
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Prashant Sharma

Oncologist, Surgical

Practicing since :2003

Answered : 177 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment for wart on lower lip

Brief Answer: need not to worry much. Detailed Answer: dear madam, thanks for your query. the warts are usually viral in origin, most commonly human papilloma virus. you are presently on steroid inhalation medication. such medications may slightly increase the chances of viral infections. it is a good sign that your wart has not increased in size or number since then. you should consult a dermatologist for this. he/she will completely treat it. there are many methods to treat a wart like cryo-therapy, chemical cautery or electrical cautery etc. please feel free to ask further.