question-icon

Suggest treatment for walking abnormality caused by polio

default
Posted on Mon, 11 Jul 2016
Question: I had polio when I was a child and to this day one leg is slightly smaller than the other.Now i am 30 years old and when i walk i feel not so good becouse my walking looking not good. so please suggest me it is curable or available any treatment for that? i mean my leg is little thin than other and when i am walking it looks not so good so i want to be same in walking like normal person.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Praveen Tayal (34 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Surgery can correct the deformity.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for posting your query.
In case of polio, the shorter and thinner leg is due to the muscle wasting. This is a permanent deformity. It can be corrected to some extent with the help of surgery. Otherwise you can use shoe inserts or thicker sole shoes specially made for you to avoid this limb length discrepancy.
You can consult your orthopedician who after a proper examination can guide you if a surgical correction is possible.
I hope this answers your query.
Wishing you good health.
Regards.
Dr. Praveen Tayal.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Praveen Tayal (1 hour later)
sir what is the better option in your opinion , should i go with surgery or thicker sole in shoes ?
and if i want to surgery how much time it will take to be come in normal?
and how is the ilizarove method and which is the best hospital in India?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Praveen Tayal (15 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Best option canm be decided only after a physical examination.

Detailed Answer:
Hello.
Thanks for writing again.
If the leg length discrepancy is less than 2 cm and the muscle strength is good then using thicker soles or shoe inserts will help. In case the length discrepancy is more then surgery or ilizarove technique are the ways to correct the limb length. Both the procedures are correct and need a long recovery time and a regular physiotherapy after the bone heals to get proper muscle strength. The best procedure for you can be detected only after a physical examination.
Hope my answer is helpful.
Do accept my answer in case there are no further queries.
Regards.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Praveen Tayal (27 minutes later)
Sir how much time will take to proper heal if i am going through ilizarove technique?
like 1 year or more than that.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Praveen Tayal (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Usually takes less than a year.

Detailed Answer:
It will take around 8-10 months to heal if you are otherwise healthy and all goes well without any infection.
Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Praveen Tayal

Orthopaedic Surgeon

Practicing since :1994

Answered : 12182 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment for walking abnormality caused by polio

Brief Answer: Surgery can correct the deformity. Detailed Answer: Hello, Thanks for posting your query. In case of polio, the shorter and thinner leg is due to the muscle wasting. This is a permanent deformity. It can be corrected to some extent with the help of surgery. Otherwise you can use shoe inserts or thicker sole shoes specially made for you to avoid this limb length discrepancy. You can consult your orthopedician who after a proper examination can guide you if a surgical correction is possible. I hope this answers your query. In case you have additional questions or doubts, you can forward them to me, and I shall be glad to help you out. Wishing you good health. Regards. Dr. Praveen Tayal. For future query, you can directly approach me through my profile URL http://bit.ly/Dr-Praveen-Tayal