Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
164 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest treatment for vomiting, diarrhea and heartburn

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Grzegorz Stanko

General Surgeon

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 5768 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 19 Sep 2016 in Abdominal Pain
Question: Hello, I already have an appointment with my doctor next week. He sent me for several tests: blood, urine, stool and ultrasound complete of my abdomen. He thinks it's gallbladder stones but the ultrasound lady didn't see any stones at all. My symptoms are: dull pain on my right side of my abdomen, sometimes toward the right side lower back, ( this pain is happening for a while) but for the past few weeks it's not only that but a movement feeling, a poking, a pressure all around my belly bottom, like I have something moving inside of me and sometimes comes with heartburn . I went for vacation to Israel last July, the day after I got really sick with violent vomiting and diarrhea for several days until it stopped. After a week or so I started with those symptoms of something moving or poking or pressure or heaviness
doctor
Answered by Dr. Grzegorz Stanko 9 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Gastrointestinal infection seems to be the main problem.

Detailed Answer:
Hello!

Thank you for the query.

As you have traveled abroad and have had gastrointestinal infection with vomiting and diarrhea, most probable reason of your symptoms is kind of chronic intestinal infection. You simply brought some bacteria from Israel inside your intestines. This bacteria are different than your regular intestinal bacteria.
Before any other diagnostic, I suggest you to try Rifaximine treatment along with probiotic intake. This should restore your good intestinal bacteria and should set you free from the symptoms.

It is possible that you have also kidney infection (very often diarrhea causes such infection due to dehydration). If so, there should be some finding in the urine analysis. But this is a coexisting issue.

Hope this helps.
Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,  
Medical Topics ,  

Recent questions on  Kidney infection

doctor1 MD

son in law is having night sweats where he soaks the bed, and it also happens during the day. he has low back pain, doesn't feel like eating much...

doctor1 MD

Ive only taken2 bactrim pills for a kidney infection and my pinky finger is red super hot and swollen and I have a few blotchy spots on my body. Im...

doctor1 MD

Hello for the past year I have had tenable headaches... i was referred to a specialist and brain scan came back normal... i I haven t like I have...

doctor1 MD

I have been peeing excessively. I went to the immediate care and they thought I either had a bladder, uti, or kidney infection. They gave me a 5...

doctor1 MD

I hava had chronic back pain for the last 25 years. My doctor performed a lumbar fusion in 1992. During the last 2 months, I have had severe...

doctor1 MD

My urine is very pungent and cloudy And very yello all of a sudden. I know that I don’t have a urinary track infection and I know that I don’t have...

doctor1 MD

My 31 year old son in law has a mystery illness that resulted in two hospitalizations. It started out with a kidney infection and horrible toe pain...