question-icon

Suggest Treatment For Vomiting And Persistent Abdominal Pain

default
Posted on Tue, 18 Oct 2016
Question: i am 24 yr old female . ihave a problem of vomiting n pain in abdomen since last 3 mnth when ileave my college.these complaint are present only when i left my college n iam at home.ihave taken antibiotic but no relief.then 1 day some1 said me about to drink ro water n then suddenly on taking ro water my complaint disappear completly.then few days back igot afever with chills (104) degree for 4to5 days ihave done my blood testing then there is no malaria or dengue. but igot trtmnt for malariya n many antipyretics n loxof antibiotic. then iagain have complain of vomiting n abd pain then ihave low bp n got hospitalized there iam put on iv drips nantiemetic inj n o2 drip then icome at home. ihave hb of 7 gm so i had taken hepatoglobin syp then iagain have complaint of pain in abdomen nvomiting icant take any food b/c it cause pain n vomit out i am only taking electrol water now i feel very weak. ialso had wt loss. what should i do
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prasanna Heijebu (8 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Further evaluation is required

Detailed Answer:
Hello Madam.

I can certainly understand your concern.

As per your symptoms, you seem to have an issue with eIther stomach or appendix.

It's very important to get an ultrasound of abdomen to decide further course of action .

To rule out appendicitis is very important at the moment.

Additionally, I advise you to get blood tests for the following.

1.Liver function tests
2.Serum Electrolytes
3.Complete blood picture.

Keep me updated with the results.

Meanwhile, I prescribe oral pills of Pantoprazole Domperidone and Buscopan to control gut symptoms.

Please check with your physician if he shares my view and if can prescribe these pills to you.

Post your further questions if any.
Thank you.



Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Veerisetty Shyamkumar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Prasanna Heijebu (3 hours later)
Mam I have attached my report s nabdomen is not tender like in appendicitis
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prasanna Heijebu (45 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Blood/Urine culture and sensitivity testing is required

Detailed Answer:
Hello Madam

I can certainly understand your concern.

As per your reports, you seem to have elevated neurotrophil count , which suggests significant infection.

Since the abdomen scan is normal and there is no response to antibiotics, it's advisable to go for blood/ urine culture and sensitivity testing.This will accurately pick the causative infectious organisms., after which appropriate therapy can be planned.

Meanwhile, I advise you to take only oral pills of Pantop D and maintain adequate hydration.

Further management is largely based on test reports.

Post your further questions if any.
Thank you.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Prasanna Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2010

Answered : 1422 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Suggest Treatment For Vomiting And Persistent Abdominal Pain

Brief Answer: Further evaluation is required Detailed Answer: Hello Madam. I can certainly understand your concern. As per your symptoms, you seem to have an issue with eIther stomach or appendix. It's very important to get an ultrasound of abdomen to decide further course of action . To rule out appendicitis is very important at the moment. Additionally, I advise you to get blood tests for the following. 1.Liver function tests 2.Serum Electrolytes 3.Complete blood picture. Keep me updated with the results. Meanwhile, I prescribe oral pills of Pantoprazole Domperidone and Buscopan to control gut symptoms. Please check with your physician if he shares my view and if can prescribe these pills to you. Post your further questions if any. Thank you.