question-icon

Suggest Treatment For Vomiting And Headache

default
Posted on Tue, 11 Oct 2016
Question: My friend, who lives in Florida, just called and is feeling very sick. Threw up, very warm, very bad headache. Sinus type headache, worst headache ever. Threw up twice after taking medicine.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dr. Erion Spaho (22 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Your friend needs to be evaluated at his nearest ER.

Detailed Answer:
Hello and thanks for using HCM.

I have read your question and understand your concerns.

Best advice that you can give to your friend in this case is to go to his local ER.

Worst headache ever accompanied by throwing up may indicate subarachnoidal hemorrhage until proven otherwise.

If there is fever too, a viral infection should be considered as well.

Allergic reaction to Tamiflu also is a possible explanation if the symptoms started after Tamiflu use.

Hope you found the answer helpful.

Let me know if I can assist you further.

Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Dr. Erion Spaho

Neurologist, Surgical

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 4435 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Suggest Treatment For Vomiting And Headache

Brief Answer: Your friend needs to be evaluated at his nearest ER. Detailed Answer: Hello and thanks for using HCM. I have read your question and understand your concerns. Best advice that you can give to your friend in this case is to go to his local ER. Worst headache ever accompanied by throwing up may indicate subarachnoidal hemorrhage until proven otherwise. If there is fever too, a viral infection should be considered as well. Allergic reaction to Tamiflu also is a possible explanation if the symptoms started after Tamiflu use. Hope you found the answer helpful. Let me know if I can assist you further. Take care.