question-icon

Suggest treatment for vomiting and diarrhoea along with enlarged liver and spleen

default
Posted on Mon, 6 Apr 2015
Question: I had a severe attack of vomiting and diarrhoea about one month back and was admitted to hospital. After being discharged my doctor suggested an ultrasound which I did. This showed enlarged liver and spleen. My doctor prescribed isabogol, liv 52 , and normaxin.for one month. I have completed 15 days of the course. Now, I would like to say that my period date was on 5th march, but I am yet to get my period. I should mention that I am unmarried and not sexually active. Please suggest as to whether delay in my period start can be the side effect of this medicine.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Saumya Mittal (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
likely to be side effect

Detailed Answer:
Hi
I am Dr Mittal
I have read your query.
I think one of the medicines you are taking could cause a delay in menses.
Liv 52 is basically a hepatoprotective medicine.
Isabgol is just to increase fiber.
Normazin is a combination of 3 drugs one of which is Clordiazepoxide.
This drug is known to cause soome menstrual irregularities.
Also, I think you need to meet a gastroenterologist.
Cause I fail to understand why this medicine are given to you.
Its used for IBS, and by your symptoms, I won suggest it to you.
Please feel free to contact us for further details.
Best of luck
Dr Mittal
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Saumya Mittal

Diabetologist

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 2893 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment for vomiting and diarrhoea along with enlarged liver and spleen

Brief Answer: likely to be side effect Detailed Answer: Hi I am Dr Mittal I have read your query. I think one of the medicines you are taking could cause a delay in menses. Liv 52 is basically a hepatoprotective medicine. Isabgol is just to increase fiber. Normazin is a combination of 3 drugs one of which is Clordiazepoxide. This drug is known to cause soome menstrual irregularities. Also, I think you need to meet a gastroenterologist. Cause I fail to understand why this medicine are given to you. Its used for IBS, and by your symptoms, I won suggest it to you. Please feel free to contact us for further details. Best of luck Dr Mittal