Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
156 Doctors are Online

Suggest treatment for vomiting and abdominal discomfort

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Pediatrician, Pulmonology
Practicing since : 2003
Answered : 1803 Questions
Question
Child age 3 clear vomittus x3 with one incidence of dry heaves. Slight abdominal discomfort prior to vomtting, feeling better after vomitting. Sleeping for 2 hours now.. Not had bowel movement since thursday
Posted Thu, 14 Aug 2014 in Child Health
 
 
Answered by Dr. Arun 43 minutes later
Brief Answer:
could be indigestion

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Thanks for writing to healthcare magic.

From your description it looks like your child has indigestion. Don't worry. The pain will settle down once the toxins come out. The vomiting should settle soon. I usually recommend ondansetron syrup 5ml three times before food along with ORS LIKE pedialyte to be given frequently to prevent dehydration.

Ensure he passes urine atleast 6 times a day.

If pain persists or increases do consult nearby physician.

Wishing him speedy recovery.
Regards
Dr Arun
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Suggest treatment for vomiting and abdominal discomfort 2 hours later
His last BM was Tuesday ,not Thursday does this change anything ??
 
 
Answered by Dr. Arun 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
the same

Detailed Answer:
No it doesn't change my answer.
Regards

Dr Arun
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Suggest treatment for vomiting and abdominal discomfort 2 hours later
He is back to his self now, taking fluids and dry cereal. Does this mean probably no GI bug ?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Arun 17 minutes later
Brief Answer:
possible

Detailed Answer:
Yes it is possible that he may had mild food poisoning or indigestion , and he is better after toxins are out.
It may be transient viral too, which usually settles on it's own.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Pediatrician

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor