question-icon

Suggest treatment for vitiligo in a diabetic person

default
Posted on Tue, 30 Aug 2016
Question: Iam a diabetic with thyroid deficiency. Now aim affected by vitiglo in my palm. Recently I found copper deficiency (16.1 ug/dL). Dr prescribed melbild roll on, antioxid HC tab and LBUV light therapy for vitiglo. Other CBC, LFT, Vit b12 & D normal. Any other critical test i have to do? Medicines sufficient for s.copper deficient? Pl. suggest to overcome vitiglo.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Asmeet Kaur Sawhney (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Treatment given is fine, no need of additional medicines

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Thanks for being at healthcaremagic
I am Dr Asmeet Kaur Sawhney, a dermatologist.
I have gone through your history and treatment adviced to you is fine.
No further tests are required and your copper deficiency will also resolve with antoxid capsules.
No need of any other oral medication for copper deficiency.
If you have vitiligo only over the palm and it is not increasing or spreading to other body parts this treatment is sufficient.
The response will take time to occur and you need to continue this treatment for 3-4 months to see any response.
Regards
Dr Asmeet

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Sonia Raina
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Asmeet Kaur Sawhney (43 hours later)
Thank you Doctor,
My diabetes not in control HbA1c is around 9. is this slowdown the process of Vitiglo cure? I have some spots in the body also, currently it is not spreading rapidly. Pl. advice

regards,
XXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Asmeet Kaur Sawhney (6 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Diabetes doesn't have much effect on vitiligo treatment

Detailed Answer:
Diabetes doesn't have much effect on the treatment of vitiligo but we need to be cautious about the the medicines used in diabetic patients.
You should consult a physician to get your blood sugar levels under control.
The treatment given to you for vitiligo is fine.
It will take care of the patches present on the body also.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Asmeet Kaur Sawhney

Dermatologist

Practicing since :2007

Answered : 4980 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment for vitiligo in a diabetic person

Brief Answer: Treatment given is fine, no need of additional medicines Detailed Answer: Hi Thanks for being at healthcaremagic I am Dr Asmeet Kaur Sawhney, a dermatologist. I have gone through your history and treatment adviced to you is fine. No further tests are required and your copper deficiency will also resolve with antoxid capsules. No need of any other oral medication for copper deficiency. If you have vitiligo only over the palm and it is not increasing or spreading to other body parts this treatment is sufficient. The response will take time to occur and you need to continue this treatment for 3-4 months to see any response. Regards Dr Asmeet