Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

160 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Suggest treatment for vitamin D deficiency

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ivo Ditah

Internal Medicine Specialist

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 3919 Questions

default
Posted on Thu, 30 Mar 2017 in Medicines and Side Effects
Question: Hi there,

I got my blood tests back and I have low vitamin D (34). Is that very low? I try to eat food that has vitamin D and take vitamin D2 supplements. Not sure why its still low? Any advice on foods and supplements?
We don't have lots of sun in winter, but its coming back slowly.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ivo Ditah 51 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Can I get this report?

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

We just exchanged on the other findings of subclinical hypothyroidism. Can you upload your report fro review? When values are not closely examined, we may miss out on so much. This is even concerning because you seem to take supplements and therefore we should not be having low levels for you.

I hope you will be able to upload to me for further appreciation. To upload an image, simply click on the link to upload a file and follow the instructions. If this proves difficult, please send the image by mail to YYYY@YYYY and request that the image should be uploaded to your query.

I do promise to get back to you with more insights and helpful recommendations as soon as the requested information gets here.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ivo Ditah 2 days later
Hi doctor,

Thanks again :). it took me a while to get a hold of a copy of my results, I uploaded them.

Thanks again
Kind Regards,
XXXX

and just a correction, the supplements I take are D3 not D2.

Thanks
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ivo Ditah 21 hours later
Brief Answer:
HOw much supplements are you taking daily?

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

I have reviewed your results and this is at 34. This is lower than the recommended value. I will like to know how much D3 you take daily. Also, exposing yourself to sun is very important as that is how VitD is primarily produced in the body. Also endeavor to expose yourself under direct sunlight daily as much as possible.

Bottom line is that we may need to increase how much you are taking. However, there is increasing questioning about what the level of VitD should actually be in the body.

I wish you well and hope to hear from you at your convenience.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ivo Ditah 5 hours later
Hi Doctor,

Thanks a lot for checking my report and your reply.

I am taking one pill of vitamin d3 20µg (the brand is Nycoplus). I also drink 2 glasses of smoothie that contains blueberry 4-5 times/week. I have salmon 1-2/week. I also have smoked salmon around twice a week.

Do you think maybe I should change the pills to water soluble capsules? Should I continue with vitamin d3 or switch to d2?
About the sun, up here in winter the sun does not rise above the horizon. The sun is back now, so I will take advantage of that and be out in the sun.

Thanks a lot for your assistance, It is highly appreciated.

Have a good day/eve

Best Regards
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ivo Ditah 34 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Stay on Vit D3

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

VitD3 is the recommended form to take. I will say continue on this with he additional sun exposure and we will control this in 3months. This is because this the timing might have played to your disadvantage as it is winter with little sun exposure.

VitD is fat soluble and therefore a water soluble preparation is probably unlikely to find easily. Check whether those foods are actually fortified with VitD as this is really not common in food stuffs.

I hope this helps. I wish you well.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Hypothyroidism

doctor1 MD

hello! i m 39 years old married with 3 kids. sometimes i have chest pain, tolerable. may ecg done with the result of sinus rhythm and left axis deviation. I have hypothyroidism, i drink eltroxin 100mcg everyday. What left axis deviation means. Is it a major heart problem?

doctor1 MD

when i am in the shower and the water hits my face, specifically the right side, it sounds like a rubber band snapping sound in my ear. sometimes when i am applying makeup with a makeup sponge on my face near my nose i hear the snapping sound. my ear does not hurt and there is no drainage. what could it be. it happens a lot. i also seem to be off balance and sometime suffer from dizziness. I am 47 years old, 5 3 and weigh about 187 (recently gained weight from hypothyroidism). I take lorezepam (2mg) at bedtime and synthroid (25 micrograms) every morning

doctor1 MD

I have severly itcy feet, but only on my left foot. Scratching to the point of broken skin. Feet are dry and cracked. I recently was diagnosed with hypothyroidism (about 6 months ago). The armour thyroid medicine seems to have brought my levels up to almost normal; however I still have some symptoms such as carrying around an extra 10 -15 lbs. and now the weather is changing extremely cold hands and feet. Also I still have a lot of joint pain. My concern is the itchy feet. What would a visit to an endrocronlogist entail?

doctor1 MD

good morning!i m verna balico,26 yrs. old.i just want to know the reason why i always have sore throat and everytime i felt that,my head and my body is aching too.i always woke up at night having a dry mouth and a need to drink water.before,i always have tonsil stones which i really hate because it makes my breath to stink.i went to a doctor and gave me anti-biotic which is very expensive and a betadine mouthwash.the tonsil stones stopped,but a few months after,the mucus in my nose started to smell bad,even my fart always stinks.i also noticed that i m having brain fog,thinning of hair because of hair fall,frequent muscle cramps and IBS.i suspected that i may be a hypothyroid but when the t3,t4 and tsh result came out,it s negative.i m already confused!i also experienced frequent urination.i know there s something wrong about me but i don t know what kind of illness is this.can you please help me...i m a little bit depressed about it.

doctor1 MD

I HAVE HAD HYPOTHYROIDISM FOR WHAT SEEMS LIKE FOREVER. I HAVE GONE TO MANY DIFFERENT DOCTORS AND ALL THEY DO IS GO BACK AND FORTH WITH THE DOSAGE OF SYNTHROID AND IN THE MEANTIME, I AM EXHAUSTED, MY JOINTS HURT, AT THE MOST RIDICULOUS TIMES-MY...

doctor1 MD

what could cause chills all the time with no fever

doctor1 MD

My Mother is 67 years old. For past few months, she has been suffering from black patches and itching in her lower right leg. She consulted an ayurvedic specialist and took up prescribed medicines. The diagnosis was impurities in blood and the...