Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
144 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest treatment for viral fever

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sandip Kabra

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 3078 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 6 Jun 2016 in General Health
Question: 35 year old female, 170lbs, had a fever of 40 degrees F and was unable to move walk. I took 2 advils and drank cool water to help calm my fever, this morning, i was ok. why is this happening?

doctor
Answered by Dr. Sandip Kabra 20 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Need further evaluation but provide more information first.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Welcome to HCM.

This fever could be viral origin or may be due to some other cause but it should be further investigated with appropriate investigations.

Also,let me know some more information,

Do you have any other symptom apart from fever?
Any history of past disease?
Any tests done recently or in past when you had high grade fever?

Usually,viral fever gets resolved with symptomatic treatment like advil and other precautions.

Without tests and complete medical history it is difficult to tell the underlying cause of fever,so get back to me with these answers.

I will give my opinion after that.

Regards,

Dr.Sandip Kabra

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Deepak
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sandip Kabra 36 minutes later
Do you have any other symptom apart from fever?
: lower back pain but I'm doing physio to help with that, good drop, body imbalance due to weak quads and lower back (according to physio); body chills and soar throat (today only)

Any history of past disease?
in early 2005, i was diagnosed with clinical isolated situation because of food drop and lose of bladder/bowel control. I had tests for Multiple sclerosis and cleared.

Any tests done recently or in past when you had high grade fever?
No.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sandip Kabra 4 hours later
Brief Answer:
Go for routine blood works with differential counts

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXXXXX

Thanks for sharing more information.

Since your fever is associated with body chills,sore throat I would suggest you to go for some routine blood works with differential counts.
Strep test would also be helpful to rule out bacterial infection.

Also,it is very unlikely that your recurrent fever could be due to some underlying disease.So,I would advise you not to worry about it much.

This kind of recurrent fever (4 times in last 2 year) could be due to some appearance of new infection or due to low immunity.But it is unlikely due to some underlying disease.

Continue with advil and drink plenty of water.
Take complete bed rest and have light food for couple of days.

I think you will be alright after that.

Regards,

Dr.Sandip kabra


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Naveen Kumar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,   ,  
Drug/Medication

Recent questions on  Sclerosis

doctor1 MD

I was recently diagnosed with lichen sclerosis. I find it difficult to see where to apply the strong cortisone cream I have been prescribed due to...

doctor1 MD

Hello. I've been having trouble keeping my eyes open and focused. I had a sinus infection which was treated but this has been happening before...

doctor1 MD

numbness start in hand all way feet

doctor1 MD

I had an MRI done yesterday to rule out a neurological cause for persistent dysphagia, and my GP called with the results. The MRI found a 3mm...

doctor1 MD

Hi My Wife age 22 had kidney biopsy last week and the report claims 40% kidney damage it says "12 glomeruli out of which 5 are obsolescent....

doctor1 MD

I have suffering with progressive systemic sclerosis, mainly I am unable to bear joint pains. now my age is 24 years, how many years i will alive?...

doctor1 MD

I recently had a liver enzyme test and the numbers were elevated. I had what I thought was the flu; vomiting etc. and close to 2 weeks when I wasnt...