question-icon

Suggest treatment for vestibular migraine

default
Posted on Thu, 14 May 2015
Question: I am diagnosed with 'Vestibular migraine' my symptoms are: I had a whole in ear drum which got healed but there is always a ringing sound in that ear..I start feeling unsteady and push in head from behind (irritation and burden in head)when I go in crowds/open spaces.
I have been prescribed
1. Beta cap tr
2. Trivastral la
My question is- is the medicine right? I feel a lot of drowsiness after these medicines so have reduced their frequency.
Is this diagnosis correct and is it curable?

Waiting
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prasanna Heijebu (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Possible Vestibular neuronitis .Need Confirmation.

Detailed Answer:
Hi Mam.

I understand your concern.

I do not think this case of yours as Vestibular Migraine.

The symptoms you are experiencing possibly relate to sequel of healed perforation of the ear drum.

Healed perforation of the eardrum can have sequel of undiagnosed or untreated middle or inner ear disease.

You could possibly have Vestibular neuropathy secondary to perforation of the ear drum.

Trivastral la in my opinion is not the right choice of drug in your case.

It has propensity to cause excessive sedation and other side effects.

Beta cap is okay for the meantime.

A short course of antihistamine like meclizine and sedative anxiolytics like Clonazepam will help.

Please note these drugs have to be taken under expert medical care.

I advise you to consult an expert ENT surgeon who dealt cases with inner disease for further investigative work up.

Post your further queries if any.
Thank you.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Pradeep Vitta
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Prasanna Heijebu (46 minutes later)
Thank you mam.
However the ENT only recommended showing to a Neuro surgeon 2 months back so I consulted a.neurosurgeon after my symptoms continued.
Trivastral is for tinnitus the doctor said.
Shall I consult the neurosurgeon again? Or continue with the medicines for a Month?
Normally how much time it takes for recovery or is it non curable?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prasanna Heijebu (16 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Consult a Neurophysician.

Detailed Answer:
Hi Mam.

I understand your concern.

Instead of a Neurosurgeon I advise you to consult a Neurophysician or Neurologist and then decide whether to continue the medications or not.

This is curable condition in my opinion.

You will respond in 2-3 weeks .

Thank you.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vinay Bhardwaj
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Prasanna Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2010

Answered : 1422 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment for vestibular migraine

Brief Answer: Possible Vestibular neuronitis .Need Confirmation. Detailed Answer: Hi Mam. I understand your concern. I do not think this case of yours as Vestibular Migraine. The symptoms you are experiencing possibly relate to sequel of healed perforation of the ear drum. Healed perforation of the eardrum can have sequel of undiagnosed or untreated middle or inner ear disease. You could possibly have Vestibular neuropathy secondary to perforation of the ear drum. Trivastral la in my opinion is not the right choice of drug in your case. It has propensity to cause excessive sedation and other side effects. Beta cap is okay for the meantime. A short course of antihistamine like meclizine and sedative anxiolytics like Clonazepam will help. Please note these drugs have to be taken under expert medical care. I advise you to consult an expert ENT surgeon who dealt cases with inner disease for further investigative work up. Post your further queries if any. Thank you.