Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
132 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest treatment for venous malformation on thumb

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Karl Logan

Orthopaedic Surgeon

Practicing since :1999

Answered : 705 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 5 Aug 2014 in General Health
Question: Our son has an abnormal vascular vein. we have done a type of therapy where we injected a salution in his thumb. and it didn't seem to work do you have any suggestions for us.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Karl Logan 58 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Arteriovenous malformation.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Thanks for your question and the photograph.

Is this an venous malformation. If so it sounds although an attempt was made at sclerotherpy to block the enlarged veins.

The 1st thing to say is that if this lesion is not enlarging or causing any functional problems then it can be left alone.

Sometimes medical treatment can be of benefit to reduce the side of certain arteriovenous malformations, one drug that is sometimes used is a beta blocker.

If sclerotherapy fails then the only other option is surgical removal.

I hope this answers your question.

Best wishes
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Karl Logan 47 minutes later
Could surgery possibly stunt the growth of his thumb? we did the sclerotherpy and it made them go from 2 mm in size to 9 mm in size is that normal. He is 9 months old and I am just really concerned and hoping we didn't do the wrong decision by doing sclerotherpy.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Karl Logan 11 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Treatment modalities discussed.

Detailed Answer:
Hi thanks for your follow up question.

Surgery to the soft tissues in the thumb will cause some scarring but should not stunt the growth of the thumb.

With AVM's it is not always possible to remove all of the abnormal tissue and so there is a significant risk of recurrence.

The sclerotherapy is unlikely to have made the AVM grow bigger and it may be worth consideration of repeating this treatment before moving onto more aggressive interventions.

Best wishes
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Karl Logan 4 minutes later
Thank you very much we just wanted to make sure we where doing what's best for our little guy. and from what you are saying we are.

Thank you :)
doctor
Answered by Dr. Karl Logan 40 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Your welcome

Detailed Answer:
Your Welcome.

Best wishes
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Treatment/Therapy

Recent questions on  Beta blocker

doctor1 MD

I m a 19 year old male, 163 pounds 6 0 . I take dexedrine 5mg 2x daily(for adhd) and metoprolol half a 25mg pill at night usually(to lower anxiety...

doctor1 MD

I am a type 2 diabetic and hypertensive well controlled on Atenolol 50 mg once a day. I am also taking Enalapril 10 mg twice a day regularly....

doctor1 MD

Hi, I was recently diagnosed with left bundle branch block. I am 49 years old and prior to this diagnosis have had high blood pressure for 12...

doctor1 MD

I am a 65 years old male. Since past 3 days I feel very dizzy after getting up in the morning and I feel light headed after sitting for some time ....

doctor1 MD

I have atrial fibrillation and a low pulse rate (45 - 55) when at rest. I can get it into the mid 90's when exercising. I'm 73 years old. My...

doctor1 MD

Is there any negative drug interaction between motrine and either chlorthalidone , carvedilol or lisinopril? I was told Advil can not be used with...

doctor1 MD
