Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

129 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Suggest treatment for venous insufficiency

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Manjunath Metri

General Surgeon

Practicing since :2005

Answered : 382 Questions

default
Posted on Thu, 16 Nov 2017 in Veins and Arteries
Question: My M.D. states I have venous insufficiency. I was looking to find the reason for my fails having indention's and read about peripheral artery disease. Are they related? Should I ask my doctor for specific tests?That should read, "my NAILS having indention's"
doctor
Answered by Dr. Manjunath Metri 56 minutes later
Brief Answer:
No both are different..

Detailed Answer:
Hi and welcome to HealthcareMagic..

I read your question completely and have understood it well enough..
Please note..

1. Venous insufficiency is altogether a different thing from Peripheral Artery diseases.

2. Venous Insufficiency is associated with Veins in the lower limbs generally.
And this produces symptoms like dull aching pain etc..

3. Peripheral Artery disease is concerned with arteries and usually lead to reduced blood supply and gangrene eventually.

4. Indention of nails is not so specific symptom as such..

5. But considering your age, Peripheral Artery disease is more problematic and hence I would recommend, Arterial Doppler scan of that particular or both limbs.
With this we can know the blood supply to the limb..

Hope this helps you..
In case you need further assistance, please contact me back..
Or, you can close the question and rate.
Take care..
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Manjunath Metri 3 days later
So are you saying Beau's nails are not a valid symptom associated with peripheral artery disease?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Manjunath Metri 24 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Yes, there are many other causes

Detailed Answer:
Hi and welcome back..
Thank you for getting back with your doubts..

Please note..

1. There are many causes for XXXXXXX lines, like infection and most commonly malnutrition.

2. But, it's unlikely with Peripheral Artery diseases.

3. Yes, brittle nails are seen in Peripheral Artery diseases but again it's not so specific.

Hope this helps you..
In case you need further assistance, please contact me back.
Or, you can close the question and rate.
Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,  
Drug/Medication
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Gangrene

doctor1 MD

I fell on a concrete pavement and a severe abrasion. The skin was taken off and is red,saw and painful. I m applying gentamicin sulfate and had applied mupirocin. It. Doesn t get better. Can this lead to necrotizing fasciitis, the flesh eating disease?

doctor1 MD

Hi My name is Mary and I have a friend who is in the hospital two hours away. His appendix burst and became gangrene a week ago. He is still not allowed to have even water by mouth. He told me several hours ago he feels like he is being tortured ( I think because he cannot have anything to wet his mouth and it is extremely dry and crusty) and he thinks they are going to send him home via hospice. His stomach is bloated, he did have his first bowl movement yesterday. Do you think he will recover?

doctor1 MD

My uncle had piles & this later on developed into gangrene. Severe infection & started stinking also. Surgeons operated him twice to remove this infection & he is still in ICU from past one week. Please advise if the treatmen is right & who else can be consulted in this regard? Regards Sam +0000

doctor1 MD

Hi, may I answer your health queries right now ? Please type your query here...my father is diagnosed with kidney failure and is having dry gangrene on his toes and also with lumbar prolapse and thrombosis in his blood ..his dialysis is doing fine but the doctors at hospital are nt going for further treatment

doctor1 MD

My pinky finger is becoming seriously discolored, should I be concerned? I had a small cut which developed blisters. My doctor has me on an oral antibiotic since Saturday, but it wasn't this bad when I saw him.

doctor1 MD

I have a chronic sinus infection . Recently my right ovary has been hurting. I have had 2 caesarians, typhus and burst appendix and gangrene . All of these happened between 1986/89 child births and then 1996 (typhus) and 2006 (burst appendix and...