question-icon

Suggest treatment for varicocele

default
Posted on Thu, 21 Jul 2016
Question: Hello, I have what appears to be a large varicocele. It has been present for approximately 10 years but has slowly gotten larger over time. I originally thought it was a common thing, but it is present only on the right side and I recently read that they are extremely rare on the right side and could be caused by other issues. I am not sure if I have one on the left side too, but if I do, it is very small compared to the one on the right. I can make it go completely away except for some limp veins by laying down for approximately 10 minutes. It seems to have started having a slight, dull pain associated with it and gotten slightly more swollen recently, but I think that may be due to me looking at it and moving it around / squeezing it for examination since reading that they are rare to have on the right side. I plan to meet with a urologist soon to have it examined, but I don't know how quickly I can get an appointment. Given that it has been present for such a long period of time, how would you rate the urgency of getting it examined soon?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Matthew J. Mangat (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
A scrotal doppler ultrasound scan,will clear your doubts.

Detailed Answer:
Hello XXXX and welcome to HCM.

As an Urologist,i can understand your concern.
The urgency for treatment of a Varicocele,depends on it's severity.

Right sided varicoceles aren't as common, as left sided ones.
That's a fact. But it's not a rare occurrence,as you mention.

You're young and a varicocele is known to affect the sperm motility.
That can cause infertility.
So it's best to get it checked by an Urologist and confirm it.
You can also do a scrotal doppler ultrasound scan and clear your doubts.

Wish you well.

Dr.Matthew J. Mangat.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Matthew J. Mangat

Urologist

Practicing since :1981

Answered : 1897 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment for varicocele

Brief Answer: A scrotal doppler ultrasound scan,will clear your doubts. Detailed Answer: Hello XXXX and welcome to HCM. As an Urologist,i can understand your concern. The urgency for treatment of a Varicocele,depends on it's severity. Right sided varicoceles aren't as common, as left sided ones. That's a fact. But it's not a rare occurrence,as you mention. You're young and a varicocele is known to affect the sperm motility. That can cause infertility. So it's best to get it checked by an Urologist and confirm it. You can also do a scrotal doppler ultrasound scan and clear your doubts. Wish you well. Dr.Matthew J. Mangat.