Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
185 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest treatment for vagus nerve dystonia

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Klerida Shehu

Gastroenterologist

Practicing since :2006

Answered : 2265 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 9 Mar 2015 in Hypertension and Heart Disease
Question: A doctor told me to get checked for vagus nerve dystonia. What are the symptoms of this and why would he say this. My blood pressure is normal and goes up sometimes due to panic and anxiety. I have had several tests done on my heart and everything seems to come back normal. I get slight bradycardia at rest around 52-56 bpm but my heart rate does go up with movement. I am really worried about this. I have never heard of the vagus nerve dystonia and I am afraid now. I do get occasional PACS and a few PVCS but my cardiologist says it is not from a problem with my heart. I've noticed that sometimes when I stand up I will get a few slow heart beats fpr 3-4 seconds and then it speeds up accordingly with movement.
Is this something neurological? I've had chest x ray, holter, ultrasound of the heart, stress test and a lot of blood testing and everything is normal including liver and kidney function and blood count. I do suffer from a lot of problems with digestion and my heart sometimes races after I get bloated after eating
doctor
Answered by Dr. Klerida Shehu 19 hours later
Brief Answer:
Nothing worrisome,seel the following...

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

I have gone through your medical history carefully and understood your concerns.

1. It is true that mal-digestion and bloating might cause problems like extrasystoles. This is because the stomach will be distended, it will cause pressure to the heart causing extrasystoles.

If I was your caring doctor would advise to run:
- abdominal ultrasound to evaluate the status of your gallbladder and pancreas
- blood pancreatic enzymes

2. In order to relieve the symptoms, you should :
- avoid carbonated drinks
- eat often and small portions
- take simethicone to relieve bloating
3. Acid reflux can also trigger or mimic the heart problems like PVCS. Upper endoscopy is advised for further evaluations. As treatment, apart diet changes, I advise to start taking PPIs like omeprazole or pantoprazole.

4. Dystonia itself is a neurological disorder that is associated with involuntary muscle contractions (spasms). Tilt test is necessary to determine if vagal nerve is involved.

All the best!
Dr.Klerida

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vinay Bhardwaj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Klerida Shehu 3 hours later
Hi Doctor Thank you for your response. I had an admonish ultrasound today and I'm just waiting on the results. All my blood work has come back normal. If the pvcs are not originating from the heart, my cardiologist says they are harmless and only become a problem when the heart is weak and you have more than 20 percent of total heart beats as pvcs. If it is from anxiety and my stomach are they still benign? I am so worried just want to get life back
doctor
Answered by Dr. Klerida Shehu 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Yes, they are benign

Detailed Answer:
Hi back,

1. I am happy to know that cardiologist confirmed nothing worrisome.

2. If anxiety and stomach problems will be confirmed as potential causes, there is still nothing to worry about again.

They are benign and not serious. Once you treat your stomach problems, you will feel much better.

With regards to anxiety, you should try your best to control it.
Breathing fresh air and physical activity can also help.

All the best!
Dr.Klerida
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,  
Lab Tests
Medical Topics ,   ,  

Recent questions on  Stress test

doctor1 MD

Sir i have my TMT test done . Final Impression : Horizontal ST Segment Depression seen in inferior leads in stage II which lasted for 30 seconds...

doctor1 MD

Merry Christmas! Sharka knows most my symptoms with bigeminy noe blood pressure and sudden onset of periodically high heartrate up towards 180-200...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

Hi, may I answer your health queries right now ? Please type your query here...Hi: I had a routine physical & EKG which I failed. I took another...

doctor1 MD

I have been having chest discomfort for two months, I saw my dr. he did an ekg and it was abnormal (PVC's) I had an echo stress test today and my...

doctor1 MD

persistant intermittant episodes of chest spasms and trembling sensations around left lower pectorial region and upper rib cage....sometimes a week...