question-icon

Suggest Treatment For Uterine Prolapse And Endometrial Hyperplasia

default
Posted on Fri, 10 Apr 2015
Question: Since we talked last I went to see my oby/gyn and they did a d&c, labroscopy, pelvic exam and biopsy all at the same time. They found some prolapse and also told me I had Endometrial Hyperplasia. I was wondering what the treatment will be for these two problems and if it is necessary to have treatment. I don't know what is the best way to handle things. Thank you and you were correct in the answer you gave me last time as they did find that I have prolapse but haven't found out much thus far about because they just did the exams 2 weeks ago. Thank you for any information and your help.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sameer Kumar (3 hours later)
Brief Answer:
hysterectomy is a possibility...explained

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for the query to HCM,
As you are 52 years old and likely perimenopausal, with uterine prolapse and endometrial hyperplasia detected now, then the treatment for prolapse depends whether you want to retain uterus or not then the sling surgeries can be contemplated for reducing and supporting the uterus.
Also endometrial hyperplasia in uterus indicates a propensity towards endometrial carcinoma if left untreated . So this has to be treated with progesterones in secretory phase for 10-15 days each cycle for at least 6 months and then followed up again, if there has been no atypia and only simple hyperplasia, but if there has been atypia, then you would have to undergo HYSTERECTOMY procedure .
I hope i have answered your concerns,
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sameer Kumar

OB and GYN Specialist

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 1776 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Suggest Treatment For Uterine Prolapse And Endometrial Hyperplasia

Brief Answer: hysterectomy is a possibility...explained Detailed Answer: Hello, Thanks for the query to HCM, As you are 52 years old and likely perimenopausal, with uterine prolapse and endometrial hyperplasia detected now, then the treatment for prolapse depends whether you want to retain uterus or not then the sling surgeries can be contemplated for reducing and supporting the uterus. Also endometrial hyperplasia in uterus indicates a propensity towards endometrial carcinoma if left untreated . So this has to be treated with progesterones in secretory phase for 10-15 days each cycle for at least 6 months and then followed up again, if there has been no atypia and only simple hyperplasia, but if there has been atypia, then you would have to undergo HYSTERECTOMY procedure . I hope i have answered your concerns, Regards