Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
148 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest treatment for urinary tract infection

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Naveen Poola

Urologist

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 421 Questions

default
Posted on Wed, 29 Apr 2015 in General Health
Question: For like the past month I've been having some issues where my urine has been coming out "yellower" than usual and some discomfort during the process. Then last week I had unprotected sex with my girlfriend and two days later I had two red spots on my foreskin that disappeared two days after that. They didn't blister or anything of the sort. Now I'm having pain on the left side of my penis when I urinate and in my left inner pelvis seems to be bothering me as well. What is going on?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Naveen Poola 22 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Your symptoms may be due to urinary tract infection

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Thank you for consulting. I understood your concern.

Your symptoms may be due to urinary tract infection and not necessarily sexually transmitted infection. Please drink drink good amount of water if not contraindicated due to any other medical condition.

I suggest to undergo a urinalysis first and based on results further assessment should be planned. However, presence of STD cannot be ruled out completely as there was unprotected intercourse. You need testing for that as well simultaneously. Anyhow, symptoms you specified does not hint to the suspicion of any particular STD.

Hope it helps!
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Naveen Poola 1 hour later
Regarding those bumps I was looking online and I'm torn because I read that herpes can be not seen and cause urinary pain. Is it possible that it could be herpes and what are the possibilities? I mean like I said they were red spots but they didn't hurt nor did they blister. Thank you so much. You've really been helpful.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Naveen Poola 32 hours later
Brief Answer:
it is less likely that you might have had an STD

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
As you mentioned 'two days later I had two red spots on my foreskin that disappeared two days after that', it is less likely that you might have had an STD as it may also be due to trauma due to intercourse. However, we cannot completely rule it out and so you need further screening tests to relieve your apprehension.

Thanks!
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Pradeep Vitta
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics ,   ,  

Recent questions on  Unprotected intercourse

doctor1 MD

Hi doctor hope u well. Just a question of curiosity me and my hhsband had intercourse on sunday my cycle normally is 25 days was 28 days but last...

doctor1 MD

I had unprotected intercourse with my boyfriend on May 18, '13 (May 10 - start of my period) which is may last day of regular menstruation. No...

doctor1 MD

Hello doctor I had an abortion one months ago because we were not physically,mentally and financially strong but sadly 6 days ago we had an...

doctor1 MD

I had well I thought I had two periods last month. Came earlier then my expected period. Very very light. Which is not normal for me. It lasted...

doctor1 MD

Hi, I m on birth control and I had unprotected sex two days ago. I have missed one (two at the most) days, but remembered immediately and took it....

doctor1 MD

hi, i took gyneacosid two tab just once aftr having unprotected intercourse.. twice. first on 23rd and then 27rd of june and took gynaecosid 48 hrs...

doctor1 MD

Hi. I ve been on birth control for the past 5 years. I get my period at the same time every month for a while now. 2 days ago a mostly brown mucus...