Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
200 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest treatment for urethral polyps

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. P. T. Patil

Urologist

Practicing since :1971

Answered : 10119 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 17 Mar 2015 in Urinary and Bladder Problems
Question: I am 44 yrs old female an in 2013 I was diagnosed with microscopic blood in my urine. In 2014 I went to a urologist he did a work up pathology test (testing for cancer cells), cystoscope, ct of abdomen and pelvis and the results showed I had Urethra polyps. He did nothing other than he wanted to see me in six months. Went back to PCP and she really scared me saying that is not normal to move up my six month visit with him. So I went back to a different urologist for a second opinion. Had another cystoscope done he confirmed the dx of Urethra polyps. Did nothing he said polyps in that area tend not to be cancerous to leave alone see you in six months. My question is if they are nothing to worry about why do I have to keep coming back every 6 months for the rest of my life? Neither doctor took a biopsy of the actual polyps. I am worried and scared and looking for a third opinion now. I am a non smoker. Not sure what caused me to get urethra polyps? Why are the urologists I am seeing taken a passive approach here but my PCP is reacting proactively? PCP says not a common thing and urologists say they see it.
doctor
Answered by Dr. P. T. Patil 6 hours later
Brief Answer:
Urethral Polyps is non cancerous benign lesion.

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for your query,based on the facts that you have posted it appears that you have been detected to have Urethral Polypwhile being investigated for microscopic hematuria.

Urethral polyp s are benign non cancerous lesion more common in females and are usually from birth and detected on Cystoscopic examination .

Since they are benign and not likely to become malignant they are left alone .

They are excised( Endoscopically) only when present problem like gross hematuria or difficulty in urination.

What ever you have been advised by two Urologist is a common practice followed all over the world..

I think you should not worry about it at all..

Thanks and Regards.
Dr.Patil.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Microscopic hematuria

doctor1 MD

My name is Brenda, 5'7" 180 lbs. I was diagnosed in 2004. Presented with only the left ear affected. Blood Work sent to Mayo Clinic, confirmed Anti...

doctor1 MD

It was discovered that I had microscopic hematuria after my most recent annual exam. The doctor gave me antibiotics for an abnormal vaginal...

doctor1 MD

I having microscopic hematuria and back pain since 2008 . Some Dr says it's normal. I have simple cyst in kidney. Please let me know how serious is...

doctor1 MD

i am a 40 year old female (smoker) soon to be 41 next month. i have had microscopic hematuria for over a year and my physician performed to urine...

doctor1 MD

what does blood in urine mean

doctor1 MD

Hello. Is it possible that finding a small amount of blood in urine could be associated with taking Valtrex for a week for a mild case of shingles?...

doctor1 MD

Hi! I am 46 yrs old and have undergone hysterectomy about a year ago. I had UTI a month ago and was given antibiotics, a wk. after, had repeat...