question-icon

Suggest treatment for upset stomach and semi-solid stool

default
Posted on Mon, 23 Mar 2015
Question: Hi
I am facing stomoch issues fropm last 2 weeks..I thought being a stomoch infection i had norflox.then after a week i again felf my stomoch upset and then went to a doctor whp suggested me to have zenflox oz which i had for 5 days...now exactly issue that i am facing is only semi solid motion in morning and then once in a day i feel to go to washroom and hace semi motions..there is no pain is stomoch..no appetite loss..i feel hungry..no weight loss..no abdomen pain..no vomitings..only semi solid motion twice a day with a bit of gas issuess..please suggest
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ratnakar Kini (3 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Was stool test done?

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Thanks for posting your query.
I am Dr.R.K and I am pleased to assist you.

I need some more information before I can assist you.

1. Was stool test done?
2. Any blood or mucus in stool?

Regards,
Dr.R.K.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ratnakar Kini (13 minutes later)
hi,
There was no test done.

Also there is no blood in stool.And no pains

But i am hurry to go to washroom in morning..Rest i dont have any pain or blood in stool
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ratnakar Kini (17 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Stool test

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
I would advise you to get a stool test done to rule out infection.
Meanwhile you can take a course of probiotics like Sporlac.
For your first post it looks like there is some improvement.

If these symptoms are persistent, and stool test does not reveal any infection, then you need to undergo a colonoscopy test.

I presume all these symptoms are present only for the past 2 weeks and not recurrent over the past couple of months.

Regards,
Dr.R.K.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Shanthi.E
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ratnakar Kini (25 minutes later)
hi,
From yesturday and today i have not faceed any issues

I have to not go to washroom after meals..

And no bllod and mucus.

Hope there is no serious issues

please suggest
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ratnakar Kini (10 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Nothing serious

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Since you do not have any symptoms now, you have probably recovered from your illness.
There is nothing serious.

Regards,
Dr.R.K.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Shanthi.E
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ratnakar Kini

Gastroenterologist

Practicing since :1994

Answered : 2185 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment for upset stomach and semi-solid stool

Brief Answer: Was stool test done? Detailed Answer: Hi, Thanks for posting your query. I am Dr.R.K and I am pleased to assist you. I need some more information before I can assist you. 1. Was stool test done? 2. Any blood or mucus in stool? Regards, Dr.R.K.