question-icon

Suggest Treatment For Upper Airway Resistance Syndrome In A Child

default
Posted on Tue, 5 Jan 2016
Question: Hi, my kid is 4.5 years old and always sleeping through his mouth.... he sits and sleeps and when he lie down he is snoring and his doctor is telling he has adenoid which is yet to be confirmed by x ray and all of a sudden he is stuttering. Can Adenoid causes stuttering
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sumanth Amperayani (40 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Upper airway resistance syndrome and no relation to stuttering

Detailed Answer:
Hi...

By what you quote I feel that your kid is having upper airway resistance syndrome or sleep disordered breathing.

Enlarged adenoids can make the voice sound hoarse or muffled and affect the resonance. But it will not cause stuttering.

Regards - Dr. Sumanth
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sumanth Amperayani (15 minutes later)
not only while sleeping, he is always breathing throigh his mouth... and he has frequent cold infections....last month he had an ear infection too

can this be adenod as his doctor says...........cos he is always breathing through his mouth even when he is awake........and this problem is there for the past 1.5 years.......and he had an ear infection last month
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sumanth Amperayani (9 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
This could be adenoids and he might requrie surgery too - he is symptomatic

Detailed Answer:
Hi....this could very well be adenoids and he might require adenoidectomy or removal of adenoids surgically as he is symptomatic.

History of recurrent cough and cold and also ear infection are also indicators that he definitely has enlarged adenoids which require surgical removal.

Regards - Dr. Sumanth
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sumanth Amperayani

Pediatrician, Pulmonology

Practicing since :2003

Answered : 8341 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Suggest Treatment For Upper Airway Resistance Syndrome In A Child

Brief Answer: Upper airway resistance syndrome and no relation to stuttering Detailed Answer: Hi... By what you quote I feel that your kid is having upper airway resistance syndrome or sleep disordered breathing. Enlarged adenoids can make the voice sound hoarse or muffled and affect the resonance. But it will not cause stuttering. Regards - Dr. Sumanth