question-icon

Suggest treatment for unusual creamy penile discharge in a G6PD deficient person

default
Posted on Mon, 14 Sep 2015
Question: Hello doctor, Please i am G6PD defficient and i have symptoms of Gonococcal Urethritis or NGU. Am really not sure because i suddenly saw a creamy discharge this morning on my underwear and noticed it in the restroom come out again this afternoon from my penis. I have read up about it and i learnt that Azithromycin is an antibiotic that can cure it. But i want to be sure i can use it because i am g6pd defficient. Kindly advise Doc.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sheetal Verma (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Evaluation and investigations needed.

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Thanks for your query at HCM.
I understand your concern and situation.

Firstly I would like to know did you had any unprotected intercourse? Yes azirthromycin is safe in Patients with G6PD deficiency. You must not take any antibiotics like chloramphenicol, sulphonamides, furazolidone or quinolones.
Secondly you must get evaluation done by physician and tests to confirm diagnosis as it can be gonorrhea, chlamydia or genital candidiasis. You will require gram staining and culture sensitivity for aerobic and anaerobic bacteria with special media. Even molecular tests need to be done for nesseria and chlamydia. Fungal elements presence also need to be overruled. Then according to tests I can advise treatment.
Keep genitals clean and dry a refrain from sex till disease free.

Hope I answered your query
A review will be appreciated
Dr Sheetal Verma
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sheetal Verma (1 hour later)
Yes i did have unprotected sex last week. I went to a physician this evening and he diagnosed that i have STD and that i will do a urine test and SWOP test tomorrow. Also i will be taking injections for 5 days then he will put me on an effective antibiotic. Please help confirm his diagnosis also. Please will this cure it if i follow all necessary procedure? I fee afraid. Thanks Doc
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sheetal Verma (19 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Yes curable.

Detailed Answer:
Hi

Yes STD is completely curable. Do not worry just get the tests done. I would also advise you to get HIV PCR test after6 weeks and 4 th generation ELISA test after12 weeks to rule out any possibility of HIV infection also. I am not saying this to scare you as the possibility of infection from one exposure is practically nil. But just to be on the safer side I suggest the tests.

Best of health
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sheetal Verma (10 hours later)
Thanks Doctor XXXXXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sheetal Verma (6 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Thank you :):)

Detailed Answer:
Thank you :):)
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vinay Bhardwaj
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sheetal Verma

Infectious Diseases Specialist

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 635 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment for unusual creamy penile discharge in a G6PD deficient person

Brief Answer: Evaluation and investigations needed. Detailed Answer: Hi Thanks for your query at HCM. I understand your concern and situation. Firstly I would like to know did you had any unprotected intercourse? Yes azirthromycin is safe in Patients with G6PD deficiency. You must not take any antibiotics like chloramphenicol, sulphonamides, furazolidone or quinolones. Secondly you must get evaluation done by physician and tests to confirm diagnosis as it can be gonorrhea, chlamydia or genital candidiasis. You will require gram staining and culture sensitivity for aerobic and anaerobic bacteria with special media. Even molecular tests need to be done for nesseria and chlamydia. Fungal elements presence also need to be overruled. Then according to tests I can advise treatment. Keep genitals clean and dry a refrain from sex till disease free. Hope I answered your query A review will be appreciated Dr Sheetal Verma