question-icon

Suggest treatment for unilateral headache

default
Posted on Thu, 28 Jul 2016
Question: Dear Doctor,
Since yesterday I am feeling pain in the center of my skull. Although intensity is very very low but if I touch that area I feel pain. Even when I took shower, water sprinkles were making me feel that pain. Yesterday night it became shooting pain with mild/high intensity. Shooting Pain felt coming out from the centre of skull or from behind Left ear or from Left side forehead. Not sure if it is related to neuro or not.
Just to inform you, I didn’t get any external injury which may be the cause of this.
History :
I had the same pain 6 months and 2~3 years back also. Infact I remember that it has even older history but last time shooting pain was coming out from behing Right ear.It continued for 6~7 days.I took some muscle relaxant and pain killer which helped after consulting with a neurologist.
But this time it is on the skull also which is major reason of concern. Not sure what is the cause. Why it is coming after every ear? What is the root cause and solution?
Initially I thought it is ENT related problem but then I felt it may be neuro problem.
Pl suggest medicine,exercise and test,if required.I am really worried.
Can I discuss on phone in detail

Regards
doctor
Answered by Dr. Neeraj Kumar (18 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Possibility of episodic migraine

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
I have gone through your question and understand your concerns.
Unilateral headache may be due to migraine lasting for 2-3 days.
It is usually associated with nausea or vomiting and sensitivity to light or sound.
Episodic headache does not require any investigation.
Is there any visual symptoms, vomiting, loss of consciousness?
This type of headache is precipitated by stress, fasting, excessive tea or coffee.
You should take adequate sleep, timely food.
You can take pain killers like Naproxen or Aceclofenac for few days.
Hope you found the answer helpful.
Do get back to me for further queries.
Regards
Dr N Kumar
Neurologist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Veerisetty Shyamkumar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Neeraj Kumar (17 hours later)
Hi Doctor,
I asked the follow up question yesterday also.But I didn't get the reply.
Again :
1) Is the symptom being shown in my case belongs to episodic migraine:
a) Shooting pain on any side of head R or L,once in 6 ~12 months.Felt like coming out from Head,Behing ear and forehead.This shooting pain comes once or twice in a minute.
b) There is no visual symptom like vomiting, loss of consciousness?
c) I don't think there is any issue related to precipitated by stress, fasting, excessive tea or coffee, loss of sleep or food.

Pl advice me accordingly.

Regards
XXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Neeraj Kumar (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Short duration headache may be due to trigeminal autonomic cephalgias

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Short duration pain lasting for minutes may be due to trigeminal autonomic cephalgias type of headache.
These pain are sharp shooting, associated with redness of eye, tearing, nasal stuffiness.
Regular medication is required if symptoms are frequent and disabling.
If less frequent then pain killers like Naproxen or Aceclofenac can be taken.
No need for any imaging at present.
Proper sleep, timely food helps in most headache.
Regards
Dr N Kumar
Neurologist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Neeraj Kumar

Neurologist

Practicing since :2006

Answered : 2263 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment for unilateral headache

Brief Answer: Possibility of episodic migraine Detailed Answer: Hello, I have gone through your question and understand your concerns. Unilateral headache may be due to migraine lasting for 2-3 days. It is usually associated with nausea or vomiting and sensitivity to light or sound. Episodic headache does not require any investigation. Is there any visual symptoms, vomiting, loss of consciousness? This type of headache is precipitated by stress, fasting, excessive tea or coffee. You should take adequate sleep, timely food. You can take pain killers like Naproxen or Aceclofenac for few days. Hope you found the answer helpful. Do get back to me for further queries. Regards Dr N Kumar Neurologist