Suggest treatment for ulcer at the back of the tongue and ear pain

default
Posted on Mon, 19 Sep 2016 in Ear, Nose and Throat Problems
Question: Dear Doctor,

Late last week, I noticed an ulcer (or a lump) at the back, far left side of my tongue.

This proceeded to give me enlarged lymph nodes (tonsils), pain in the throat when swallowing and slight pain when talking, also occasional ear pain and headaches.

I have also been noticing what seems to be a tonsil stone which I gently remove by using a cotton bud.

I have been worried sick that this could be due to an unprotected sexual encounters with another guy (oral only) which happened 8 weeks ago.

During the 11th and 15th of August a had a rather small cold where I sneezed, also a dry cough which started on the 15th.

Could this be STD related?

I visited doctors, dentists and an ENT.

The dentist diagnosed me with Tonsillitis since I have white spots on my tonsils and prescribed me with 500mg of Zinnat (Cefuroxime Axetil) Dosage: 1-0-1 for 7 days.

I keep feeling a sort of nasal blockage, where I remove phlegm of yellow/green colour, although it's rather difficult to remove them orally, due to the pain. Can't seem to remove them nasally as they feel like they are at the back of the nose (the canal to the mouth).

Should I be worrying? (I am worried sick)

Again, kindly clarify if this could be STD/STI related.

Thanks and regards,
XXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha 3 hours later
Brief Answer:
Does not seem to be related to STD

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for asking on Healthcaremagic.

I have gone carefully through your query and understand your concerns. I have checked the attached image. It does not seem to involve a stone and does not seem to have an association with STDs. If the protrusion does not show rapid growth you need not get concerned. But if it does, cancer needs to be excluded.

I would insist you to take steam inhalation. Water in form of vapor will reach deep inside and would help in diluting the cough and would thus provide relief.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha 4 minutes later
Dear Doctor,

Thank you for the reply.

I do not have any cough, only symptoms of a bacterial tonsillitis. Dentist said that it's only tonsillitis, but after some research I have found out that only bacterial tonsillitis produce white pus on the tonsils.

It all began from that ulcer or lump which appeared last Thursday (find 2 images attached: one taken on the 18/08/2016 and another one which compares the one on 18/08/2016 and the one taken today).

So that would mean that the dentist was correct in diagnosing me with Tonsillitis?

Also, how long does it usually take for the infection to be cured while taking antibiotics?

Many thanks.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha 7 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Gurgling with lukewarm water should provide relief.

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for writing back and for clarifying.

I do not think that your dentist was wrong in diagnosing tonsillitis. I am certain that he had detected it and hence reported it. However, tonsillitis does not necessarily need to be treated with antibiotics. The mainstay of treatment is gurgling with lukewarm water. Irrespective of treatment with antibiotics, such episodes usually last for 5-7 days.

Usually tonsillitis is often associated with cough and cold. My suggestions about steam inhalation would be relevant in such occasions. The nasal blockage and the phlegm are actually manifestations of such cough and steam inhalation can be helpful in such situations.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha 7 minutes later
This would be my final question for you.

1. The dentist also mentioned that the 1x2 growth which is in-front of the 'white coated ulcer' is normal.

2. The white coated 'ulcer' has improved for the better (please refer to the pictures attached), last week it was quite painful and seemingly larger and whiter, today, thankfully it is not painful at all and has decreased in size. This should not be something to worry about?

Kindly note that I have an appointment with an ENT specialist next Tuesday, where he will be making a biopsy.

Hope that I am worrying for nothing.

Kindest regards,
M
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Thanks for the update

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for the update. I hope that the ENT doctor's biopsy report comes fine.

Let me know if I could help further.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha 3 days later
Hi again, thanks for your previous reply,

This is my 4th day of Antibiotics, still 3 days left to go, and everything seems to be improving.

Also I would like to ask when the white spots on tonsils, and the size of the tonsils will go back to normal?

Should I assume that fhe infection is going away, and rule out any chances that this could have been std related?

Thanks again.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha 3 hours later
Brief Answer:
Things would improve soon.

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for writing back once again.

Please complete the course of antibiotics. Alongside, gurgle with lukewarm water. You can assume the infection to be going away. The tonsils are expected to gradually regress in size.

I do not see any association with STDs.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha 37 hours later
Dear Doctor,

I have just been to an ENT and told me that the infection is still on the right tonsils as there still is white pus on them, and gave me 3 further days of Zinnat.

All the symptoms significantly improved. Should I assume that the infection is going away, and that the antibiotics are killing it, hopefully for good

Intital treatment was 7 days, now increased to 10. Is that normal?

Thanks and regards. ?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha 6 hours later
Brief Answer:
Hoping for recovery to occur soon

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for writing back.

You can assume that the antibiotics are killing the bacteria for good. It is ok to increase the duration of treatment based on the clinical findings of your doctor, it is acceptable.

Let me know if I could help further.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :1954

Answered : 4398 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,  
Drug/Medication
Medical Procedures

Recent questions on  Ear pain

doctor1 MD

Why do I get severe headache (always) and ear pain (at times) when i am exposed to direct sunlight even for just couple of minutes? I used to play...

doctor1 MD

what could be causing my headaches that are in the same place daily? I get these headaches everyday on the left side of my head. It doesn t...

doctor1 MD

The doctor prescribed Losar 50 mg 1-0-1 in place of Amlopress 10 mg 1-0-0. But I get higher BP in the morning upto noon and lower BP in the...

doctor1 MD

I am a 46 year old female with a sore throat, mainly on left back side of throat (behind left tonsil). There appear to be white sores on that part...

doctor1 MD

Recent visit 12-21 for headaches that I have for weeks they come and go for months at a time .they start in front and go around my head ,some...

doctor1 MD

FOR Dr. xxxxxxx V. XXXXXXX I hope u will be fine dr. last one month was very much comfortable and from some months i was out of stress . but sir...

doctor1 MD

I am having ear pain , and getting water out of it. Seems some infection inside, due to that feeling very lazy and tired.

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

137 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
backtotop2