• question-icon

    Suggest treatment for typhoid

default
Posted on Wed, 1 Jun 2016 in Digestion and Bowels
Question: recently I have been diagnosed with Hepatitis A and E, a week before this I was diagnosed with enteric fever(suspected typhoid), even though I did not had any symptoms of typhoid. I have taken Ceftiaxone 2g/day IV for 6 days along with azithromycin 1g/day tablet for 6 days. Later again I was admitted to hospital for Hep-A and E for 4 days no treatment was given during hospitalization, only investigations were performed.Ultrasound was normal except mild liver enlargement (hepatomegaly) and Hepatitis A and E were positive and other serological investigation came negative. Bilirubin level was 10.4 on the day of admission(which should be less than 2) during discharge bilirubin level was 4.5
During discharge I was prescribed Udiliv 150 mg twice daily and Suprax once daily for 10 days. I feel the treatment was not proper as the typhoid was not confirmed all the test results came negative except RBC was little lesser than the normal range. Can you please tell me the course treatment given to me is correct?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Divakara 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Need to go through the reports first.

Detailed Answer:
HI

Greetings from Dr.Divakara.P
Thanks for posting your query.

Well first I need to know what tests were done to start treatment for Typhoid ( kindly upload the reports ) because some tests done for Typhoid can give false positive results which some doctor's may wrongly interprete as Typhoid. But if it is confirmed Typhoid then the treatment given to you is fine only thing is I would have given the same treatment for 3-4 days more.

But if it is not Typhoid then there was no need for the Inj Ceftriaxone .

So kindly upload the reports so that I can give more precise advise.

Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Divakara

Internal Medicine Specialist

Practicing since :2006

Answered : 2358 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Azithromycin

doctor1 MD

Hi, My 6 year old who swims 4 days a week has ear infection. It started 2 days ago and he s on Azithromycin now. Since last night there is a...

doctor1 MD

I am Mrs. Banu. I was asked to take a dose of AF-Kit by my OBGYN for a mild pelvic inflammation. I have no idea which tablet should be taken after...

doctor1 MD

I take Lo Loestrin Fe, but my doctor just prescribed azithromycin to me for my bronchitis. Do you think consuming both the pill and the antibiotic...

doctor1 MD

i have got pneumonia 4 years ago & hospitalized take azithromycin injection and other medicines but i could not feel better & got fever frequently...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

Took Prednisone & Azithromycin in early November for acute bronchitis . X-ray to r/o pneumonia vs bronchitis. NP couldn't hear breath sounds in...

doctor1 MD

I just had a tooth pulled today and my dentist prescribed taking Azithromycin 250mg. He also removed the crown next to it. My family only believes...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

140 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Divakara
  • Q - What causes elevated fasting blood sugar level?

  • Q - Suggest remedy for lack of concentration in a person suffering from...

  • Q - What causes red spots on penis after intercourse?

  • Q - What are the signs and symptoms of acid reflux?

  • Q - What causes dizziness after discontinuation of Prednisone?

  • Q - Is Warfarin or Dronedarone a beta blocker?

  • Q - What does this urinalysis test report indicate?

  • Q - What causes low heart rate while on Digoxin and Minax?

  • Q - What causes blood in urine?

  • Q - How to regulate folic acid levels?

backtotop2