question-icon

Suggest treatment for typhoid fever

default
Posted on Sat, 22 Aug 2015
Question: i has typoid test widal and it was positive and its been 12 days i was in antibiotic. I still have fever like 99.8 and 99.1. I feel week also. i have this fever between 12-9. after 9 the fever reduces to 97.9 when i take rest at home in night. what should i dop
doctor
Answered by Dr. Tushar Kanti Biswas (24 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Typhoid fever based on serologic test (Widal)

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Thank you for your query. I can understand your concerns.

Serologic tests, including the classic Widal test for “febrile
agglutinins,” available for detection of S. typhi in XXXXXXX has lower positive predictive values for Typhoid fever than blood culture.
Have you undergone blood culture for typhoid?

Empirical oral treatment for typhoid fever is Azithromycin 1 g/day orally for 5 days.
Alternative treatment:
Ciprofloxacin 500 mg bid orally for 5–14 days. You have not yet completed 14 days course.
In quinolone-resistant cases, high-dose ciprofloxacin 750 mg bid orally is given for 10–14 days .
In case fever does not subside even after 10-14 days course of standard antibiotic therapy,case needs to be reviewed and some other cause of fever needs to be excluded by your doctor.



Regards

Dr. T.K. Biswas M.D. XXXXXXX

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Tushar Kanti Biswas (16 hours later)
I only has widal test. The reports were typh o 1:160 and typh h was 1:80. Other two were negative. Report says its positive. I never had high fever. It was always 99.3 maximum. I had Ciprofloxacin for 10 days two times a day and azitromysin for three days two times a day. I staryed having wattery stool after having azitro and now the doctor hhas given me medicine for diherea. I always have low fever going maximum to 99.3. Did my stool test also it was normal. I also had a endocopy few weeks back it was shows mild gerd. Before going for endocopy did my cbc lft kft sugar all was normal. I have stones in both kidneys but doctors says fever is not because of stones.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Tushar Kanti Biswas (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Low grade fever

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Thank you for your query. I can understand your concerns.

It seems that you are having low grade fever for quite some time. Persistent low grade fever may be due to tuberculosis,which is quite common in XXXXXXX
As initial investigation X-ray chest PA view should be done. ESR (fasting) and The QuantiFERON-TB Gold test (QFT-G) should be undertaken along with fresh re-examination by your doctor.






Regards

Dr. T.K. Biswas M.D. XXXXXXX

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Shanthi.E
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Tushar Kanti Biswas

Internal Medicine Specialist

Practicing since :1975

Answered : 1909 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment for typhoid fever

Brief Answer: Typhoid fever based on serologic test (Widal) Detailed Answer: Hi, Thank you for your query. I can understand your concerns. Serologic tests, including the classic Widal test for “febrile agglutinins,” available for detection of S. typhi in XXXXXXX has lower positive predictive values for Typhoid fever than blood culture. Have you undergone blood culture for typhoid? Empirical oral treatment for typhoid fever is Azithromycin 1 g/day orally for 5 days. Alternative treatment: Ciprofloxacin 500 mg bid orally for 5–14 days. You have not yet completed 14 days course. In quinolone-resistant cases, high-dose ciprofloxacin 750 mg bid orally is given for 10–14 days . In case fever does not subside even after 10-14 days course of standard antibiotic therapy,case needs to be reviewed and some other cause of fever needs to be excluded by your doctor. Regards Dr. T.K. Biswas M.D. XXXXXXX