question-icon

Suggest treatment for typhoid fever

default
Posted on Wed, 3 Sep 2014
Question: Hi doctor,

I am suffering from typhoid from last thursday, were in widal test stated its positive with temp 99.7.

I am with antibiotics but from last 2 dsys suffering from severe headache. But the temp has reduced to 98.

Kindly let me know is it curing or do I need to take still rest (as I am at hone from 7 dsys) or can I turn to office from monday.

People tell typhoid kast long even after temo reduces, so kindky let me know how to proceed further.

Kindly suggest.

Reg ards
XXXXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Vivek Chail (31 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Please take medications and food precautions also

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXXXX,
Thanks for writing in to us.

I have read through your query in detail.
Typhoid is a bacterial infection and stays in the body till treated completely in most individuals. It is important to know what antibiotics you are taking, its dosage and duration for which you been prescribed. Most likely, you are getting cured and for complete cure you must take medications as suggested by your doctor.

The main precaution you must take at present is eat healthy home cooked food with less oil and no spices. This diet may be continued for about a month to allow proper recovery. Medications also must be taken for complete course and in typhoid it is often given for 14 days. You may take adequate amounts of water and fresh fruit juices.

As typhoid leaves you very weak, taking rest for a while is advised. You can go attend office from Monday but do not force yourself if you are still feeling weak on Sunday. Typhoid recovery is not the same in every person who gets it.

Hope your query is answered.
Do write back if you have any doubts.

Wishing you good health and quick recovery.

Regards,
Dr.Vivek
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Bhagyalaxmi Nalaparaju
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Vivek Chail (15 minutes later)
Thanks doctor.
I am in medication from last thursday for ten days till this saturday with the antibiotics daily morning, before and after food.
Yes have stick on to home food and fruits.

But just worried of headache, is it curing or advancing.

If so what precautions I need to take further. Is that I need frequently do widal test to check on typhoid clearness or any other test were in I csn understand I am out of typhoid.

Kindly suggest.

Regards
XXXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Vivek Chail (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Severe headache needs repeat clinical examination

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXXXX,
Thanks for writing back with an update.

Severe headache is not commonly seen in patients taking treatment for typhoid. This is a more atypical presentation and needs careful monitoring irrespective of whether the temperature is high or not. It might be that the typhoid bacteria are not being eradicated and you need change in medications and or dosage. Since you have not mentioned the medications and dosage, I am unable to comment on your treatment schedule in detail. However, it is strongly suggested that you consult your doctor immediately and get yourself clinically examined should there be a need to change your antibiotics or they need to be given at a different dosage.

Severe persisting headache for more than a day surely needs emergency medical attention which may include hospital admission for observation. Please do not worry, this is just to make sure your treatment is going in the right direction.

Hope your query is answered.
Do write back if you have any doubts.

Regards,
Dr.Vivek
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Vivek Chail

Radiologist

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 6719 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment for typhoid fever

Brief Answer: Please take medications and food precautions also Detailed Answer: Hi XXXXXX, Thanks for writing in to us. I have read through your query in detail. Typhoid is a bacterial infection and stays in the body till treated completely in most individuals. It is important to know what antibiotics you are taking, its dosage and duration for which you been prescribed. Most likely, you are getting cured and for complete cure you must take medications as suggested by your doctor. The main precaution you must take at present is eat healthy home cooked food with less oil and no spices. This diet may be continued for about a month to allow proper recovery. Medications also must be taken for complete course and in typhoid it is often given for 14 days. You may take adequate amounts of water and fresh fruit juices. As typhoid leaves you very weak, taking rest for a while is advised. You can go attend office from Monday but do not force yourself if you are still feeling weak on Sunday. Typhoid recovery is not the same in every person who gets it. Hope your query is answered. Do write back if you have any doubts. Wishing you good health and quick recovery. Regards, Dr.Vivek