question-icon

Suggest treatment for typhoid bacterial infection

default
Posted on Wed, 6 May 2015
Question: Hi, my wife is an Iranian citizen. She and I arrived in New XXXXXXX on 08th April to visit my family. From day 1, I had bought her drinking water bottles from Kinley or Kingfisher as I didnt want her to drink any other kind of water. On the first night, she and I had pizza from dominos which felt like a safe choice as that place is generally clean. On second day, I took her to a restaurant in a nearby shopping mall and ordered only kebabs and tandoori chicken which she really enjoyed. Upon reaching home, both my mom and my wife had loose motion (just once) and we thought maybe something was not right with the food. There was no more loose motion (diarrhoea) after that first episode. Day 3 we stayed at home and ate home cooked food made with the water from the kinley/kingfisher water bottles. Day 4, my wife was feeling much better and I took her to a much better restaurant (Pind Baluchi) and again ordered tandoori chicken as it doesnt have any water (which I surely wanted to avoid). Immediately after she stepped out of Pind Baluchi she complained that she wanted to use the washroom and once again she had the single episode of diarrhoe/loose motion. Once again, it was just once that she used the washroom. She has never been used to sleeping under the ceiling fan and our AC wasnt working, so within the first 3-4 days she was sleeping under the ceiling fan and was constantly battling with the mosquitoes (she did have plenty of mosquito bites). From day 5 onwards (after her second try at the tandoori chicken followed by another loose motion incident), her voice became quite hoarse and she had a blocked nose and cold. There was no fever but she was suffering from dry cough, blocked nose and blocked throat and she could hardly speak. After couple of days more we consulted a Dr. locally who advised us that we should get the CBC, CRP adn Typhidot tests done. I have the results from these tests and wanted to get a second opinion. Her typhi dot result is WEAK POSITIVE, her CRP result is 23.10. CBC result is MCH 26.4, MCHC is 29.6, TLC is 10.05, Lymphocytes is 17, Neutrophils is 7.48. Can you please advise if my wife has typhoid or something else as she only had two incidents of loose motion (right after the two meals she had in the restaurant). She has no fever at all till now. She has been able to eat the dominoz pizza, McDonalds burger and KFC chicken with no episode of diarrhoe/loose motion, she still has dry cough, blocked nose which is slowly getting better and her hoarse throat is still the same except that she can now get some voice out.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Nishad BN (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Possibility of typhoid bacterial infection.

Detailed Answer:
Hi

Thank you for asking HCM

I have gone through your query. There is possibility of typhoid bacterial infection for your wife. Typhi dot only tells us about whether positive or negative. You can go for a widal test to find out the titre of specific antibodies.

In case that is positive antibiotic should be taken. Flouroquinolones like ciprofloxacin or ofloxacin is the drug of choice for this. In case positive you don't go for antibiotic therapy typhoid fever can recur again. You can approach a general medicine or infectious disease physician to run this test and for antibiotic therapy.
Fast foods from outside is not safe to consume all time.They can be source of food poisoning and typhoid. If possible cook your food yourself which will be better. Also boiling the water will be better. The bottled water you get outside won't be safe everytime.

Hope this may help you. Let me know if anything not clear.
Thanks.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vinay Bhardwaj
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Nishad BN

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 5245 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment for typhoid bacterial infection

Brief Answer: Possibility of typhoid bacterial infection. Detailed Answer: Hi Thank you for asking HCM I have gone through your query. There is possibility of typhoid bacterial infection for your wife. Typhi dot only tells us about whether positive or negative. You can go for a widal test to find out the titre of specific antibodies. In case that is positive antibiotic should be taken. Flouroquinolones like ciprofloxacin or ofloxacin is the drug of choice for this. In case positive you don't go for antibiotic therapy typhoid fever can recur again. You can approach a general medicine or infectious disease physician to run this test and for antibiotic therapy. Fast foods from outside is not safe to consume all time.They can be source of food poisoning and typhoid. If possible cook your food yourself which will be better. Also boiling the water will be better. The bottled water you get outside won't be safe everytime. Hope this may help you. Let me know if anything not clear. Thanks.